History of USA 2010 Solved MCQs Arunachal Pradesh PSC Set 1

Get top class preparation for CTET right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 110K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

Q.1 The Pilgrim reached Plymouth in:

(a) 1616

(b) 1620

(c) 1630

Answer : B

Q.2 Thomas Jafferson wrote „Declaration of Independence‟ in:

(a) 1774

(b) 1776

(c) 1777

Answer : B

Q.3 Boston Tea Party was an act of:

(a) Serving Tea in a Party

(b) Exporting Tea to France

(c) Throwing Tea into the water

Answer : C

Q.4 The Americans signed a Treaty of alliance with France in:

(a) 1775

(b) 1777

(c) 1778

Answer : C

Q.5 General Cornwallis Surren dies at:

(a) New York

(b) Boston

(c) York Town

(d) None of these

Answer: D

Q.6 The Constitution of USA was adopted in:

(a) 1783

(b) 1789

(c) 1790

(d) None of these

Answer : D

Q.7 George Washington was elected as the President of America for the first time in:

(a) 1785

(b) 1787

(c) 1789

Answer : C

Q.8 The first Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of America was:

(a) John Marshal

(b) John Jay

(c) J. Adams

Answer : B

Q.9 The first capital of the United States of America was:

(a) New York

(b) James Town

(c) Washington

Answer : A

Q.10 The statue of Liberty was donated to USA by:

(a) Germany

(b) Italy

(c) France

Answer : C

Developed by: