History of USA 2011 Solved MCQs Arunachal Pradesh PSC Set 1

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for AP : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 113K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

Q.1 During the Cuban Crisis, President Kennedy demanded:

(a) A “quarantine” to stop ships carrying offensive weapons to Cuba

(b) The removal of Russian strategic missiles

(c) Both of these

(d) None of these

Answer : B

Q.2 The American commitment to prevent spread of Communism was expressed in:

(a) The Marshal Plan

(b) The Truman Doctrine

(c) The Yalta Declaration

(d) All of these (e) None of these

Answer : D

Q.3 Europe‟s rapid economic recovery after World War II was mainly due to:

(a) Truman Doctrine

(b) Big Four Conference

(c) Marshall Plan

(d) All of these

(e) None of these

Answer : C

Q.4 Which of the following pertains to American involvement in World War II?

(a) Lend Lease Act

(b) Atlantic Charter

(c) Japanese Attack on Pearl Harbour

(d) All of these

(e) None of these

Answer : C

Q.5 A major difference between World War I and World War II was:

(a) A global involvement

(b) American intervention

(c) War strategy and weapons

(d) All of these

(e) None of these

Answer : C

Q.6 Which of the following was a reason for the Great Depression?

(a) Weakness in American Banking System

(b) International Economic imbalance of trade

(c) Low American wages gave inadequate purchasing power to support excessive capital investment

(d) All of these

(e) None of these

Answer : D

Q.7 The “White man‟s burden” refers to:

(a) A belief in the equality of all races of man

(b) The assumed “Superiority of the white race with obligation to guide and develop “inferior” races

(c) European isolation policies

(d) All of these

(e) None of these

Answer : B

Q.8 The North American colonies enjoyed economic success because of:

(a) Hardworking populations

(b) The practice of monoculture on plantations

(c) The use of slave labour

(d) All of these

(e) None of these

Answer : A & C

Q.9 During the height of European emigration between 1900 and 1910 most emigrants settled in:

(a) Australia

(b) New Zealand

(c) South America

(d) All of these

(e) None of these

Answer : D

Q.10 The Americas changed from continents inhabited by people of mongoloid stock to:

(a) The most racially mixed region of the world

(b) Completely Indo-European Stock

(c) Majority Negroid Stock

(d) All of these

(e) None of these

Answer : D

Developed by: