International Law 2000 Paper-Solved MCQs Arunachal Pradesh PSC Set 1

Doorsteptutor material for CTET is prepared by world's top subject experts: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

(1) Provisions of Municipal Law:-

(a) Are enforceable in international relations without any qualification

(b) Are enforceable in international -relations if they are not in conflict with international law

(c) Are not at all enforceable in international relations.

Answer: (b)

(2) Select one of the following: -

(a) Public International Organizations are subjects of International Law

(b) Both Public and Private International organizations are subjects of International Law

(c) None of the above is subject of International Law.

Answer: (c)

(3) Foreign diplomatic envoys enjoy absolute immunity from local jurisdiction in

(a) Civil matters

(b) Criminal matters

(c) Both civil and criminal matters.

Answer: (c)

(4) The Right of innocent passage is available to:

(a) Foreign Aircrafts

(b) Foreign ships

(c) All foreign vehicles.

Answer: (b)

(5) Non-permanent members of the U.N. Security Council are elected for a period’ of:

(a) five years

(b) three years

(c) two years.

Answer: (c)

(6) A successor state is legally bound to:

(a) Fulfill all the obligations of its predecessor state

(b) Only selected obligations

(c) No obligation at all..,

Answer: (b)

(7) A lower riparian state:

(a) Has no right to share water resources of an International River

(b) Has exclusive right

(c) Has right to share water on an equitable basis.

Answer: (c)

(8) The Charter of the U.N. was drawn up by:-

(a) London Declaration 1943.

(b) Moscow and Tehran Conference1943

(c) San Francisco Conference 1945.

Answer: (c)

(9) Universal Declaration on Human Rights was adopted in:

(a) 1978

(b) 1958

(c) 1948

Answer: (c)

(10) The judges of the I.C.J. are elected by:

(a) The U.N. Security Council

(b) The U.N. General Assembly

(c) Both

Answer: (c)