Political Science 2007 Paper 1-Solved MCQs Arunachal Pradesh PSC Set 1

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for IAS : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

(1) Who is called the “Intellectual Father of French Revolution”?

(a) J.J Rousseau

(b) Montesquieu

(c) Napoleon

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(2) GENERAL WILL as concept was introduced by:

(a) Rousseau

(b) Hobbes

(c) Locke

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(3) Karl Marx is known for his theory of:

(a) Dialectical Spiritualism

(b) Force as the Basis of State

(c) Materialistic Interpretation of history

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(4) “Man by nature is a social and political animal” is the cornerstone of the philosophy of:

(a) Plato

(b) Socrates

(c) Aristotle

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(5) The author of the Book the Laws was:

(a) Hormer

(b) Plato

(c) Solon

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(6) The center of Learning to the Greeks was the city state of:

(a) Sparta

(b) Athens

(c) Carthage

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(7) Which of the thinkers is a social contractualist?

(a) Lenin

(b) Marx

(c) Hobbes

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(8) “Principle of Utility” as a formula was the idea of:

(a) James Mill

(b) Herbert Spencer

(c) Jeremy Bentham

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(9) Modern Political thought begins with:

(a) Machiavelli

(b) Moutesquieu

(c) Mill

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(10) Plato was a:

(a) Realist

(b) Idealist

(c) Rationalist

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)