Psychology Assertion Reason Questions Paper Analysis Part 2

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for CTET : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

15. Assertion (A): Hard rational choice along may not, always, be effective in coping with personal stress.

Reason (R): Extreme form of rationality is based only on objectivity of world events.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

16. Assertion (A): While carrying out surveys, if possible, random samples are preferred to non-random samples.

Reason (R): Random samples usually permit less accurate generalization from samples to populations.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

17. Assertion (A): In creative thinking, certain imageless elements may appear in the process.

Reason (R): Linguistic relativity suggests that language peculiarities determine content of thought.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

18. Assertion (A): Leon Festinger adopted natural observation for studying the relationship between anxiety and rumor.

Reason (R): Relationship between anxiety and rumor could not be established by direct manipulation of the variables studied.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

19. Assertion (A): A variable ratio of reinforcement schedule produces a very low rate of response.

Reason (R): The organism does not know precisely when the next response will be rewarded.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

20. Assertion (A): normal people may score higher on an explicit memory test when they process stimuli semantically rather than perceptually.

Reason (R): The deeper the level of processing that takes place when we encounter new information, the more likely the information is to enter long term memory.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

21. Assertion (A): Split-half technique should not be employed to determine the reliability of speed tests.

Reason (R): Speed tests are of low difficulty level. When difficulty level is low, an odd-even split will give a correlation close to one.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

22. Assertion (A): Job dissatisfaction is “the simplest and most obvious psychological effect” of stress.

Reason (R): There exists an inverted-U relationship between stress and job performance.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

23. Assertion (A): A 40-year old man may have the same IQ as that of a 20-year old.

Reason (R): The 40-year old man could have been somewhat retarded to start with.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

24. Assertion (A): Persons living in a desert have many words associated with camel.

Reason (R): One’s language determines the nature of one’s thought.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

25. Assertion (A): MMPI users generally focus upon the pattern of the profile.

Reason (R): The largest component of MMPI subscales is an elevation component related to the tendency to endorse pathological or undesirable content.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

26. Assertion (A): Physiological measures of attitudes despite having great reliability are not popular.

Reason (R): They provide only the measurement of affect, but not its direction.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

27. Assertion (A): Stress helps only upto a certain point enhancement of performance.

Reason (R): Like all other arousal phenomena, stress reactions do not have an inverted ‘U’ shaped distribution.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

28. Assertion (A): No two self-help groups always function in exactly the same way.

Reason (R): Self-help groups have vast disparities in terms of organization.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true