Psychology Most Important Questions with Answers on Gender and Sexuality Part 2

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for GATE : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

16. Which of the following statements is FALSE?

(a) Genetic sex determines genital sex.

(b) Genetic sex is determined at conception.

(c) Gender identity is a product of both genetic sex and sex role identification.

(d) In the absence of testosterone, embryos develop female sex organs.

Answer: A

Solution:

17. When an otherwise female child is born with male genitals because of an over-secretion of androgen, the condition is called the

(a) Androgenital syndrome.

(b) Androprogestin syndrome.

(c) Gender defect syndrome.

(d) sex-biasing effect.

Answer: A

Solution:

18. Which statement is TRUE regarding male-female differences?

(a) Estrogen influences the male sex drive.

(b) Most sex-related behavior is learned.

(c) Male brains are superior in size but not in operation.

(d) Sex segregated educational programs account for the decrease in male-female test score differences.

Answer: B

Solution:

19. Females with prenatal exposure to male hormones are

(a) No different than females with no such exposure.

(b) Exclusively feminine.

(c) Temporarily masculinized.

(d) Permanently masculinized.

Answer: C

Solution:

20. Which of the following statements concerning gender identity is TRUE?

(a) Gender identity is essentially formed in the first few months after birth.

(b) Gender identity is formed during adolescence.

(c) Children born with ambiguous gender will develop a confused sense of sexual identity no matter how they are raised.

(d) Children born with ambiguous gender will develop a clear sense of sexual identity as long as the final decision concerning their sex is made by the age of 18 months.

Answer: D

Solution:

21. Compared to women, men

(a) Have higher overall intelligence on group tests.

(b) Perform better on tests of verbal ability and rote learning.

(c) Show less rapid losses in IQ scores with increasing age.

(d) Score higher on subtests measuring spatial relationships.

Answer: D

Solution:

22. One’s personal, private sense of maleness or femaleness is known as

(a) Genital identification.

(b) Sexual scripting.

(c) Gender identity.

(d) Sex role perception.

Answer: C

Solution:

23. The observable traits, mannerisms, interests, and behaviors defined by one’s culture as “male” or “female” are one’s

(a) Gender identity.

(b) Gender role.

(c) Genetic sex.

(d) Biological bias.

Answer: B

Solution:

24. The favored pattern of behavior expected of each sex is called

(a) Gender identity.

(b) Sexual identity.

(c) Gender role.

(d) Biological sex.

Answer: C

Solution:

25. According to the text, gender identity is usually formed

(a) Prenatally.

(b) The first year of life.

(c) Before 18 months of age.

(d) By three or four years of age.

Answer: D

Solution:

26. Given the fact that gender roles are so different culture to culture, we could assume that

(a) There are very few, if any, inborn or “natural” differences between the sexes.

(b) Only some cultures define gender roles.

(c) Females should be expected to be sensitive, intuitive, passive, emotional, and “naturally” interested in household chores and childrearing.

(d) Gender roles are real gender differences.

Answer: A

Solution:

27. Oversimplified assumptions about the nature of men and women are

(a) Sex roles.

(b) Gender role stereotypes.

(c) Sexual scripts.

(d) Sex differences.

Answer: B

Solution:

28. Learning from one’s environment how to act “masculine” or “feminine” is known as

(a) Gender association.

(b) Gender role socialization.

(c) Gender training.

(d) Gender role perception.

Answer: B

Solution:

29. Which dimension of gender would typically be the last to develop?

(a) Genetic sex

(b) Gender identity

(c) Hormonal sex

(d) Gonadal sex

Answer: B

Solution:

30. A person with a strong gender role stereotype would probably make which of the following statements?

(a) Women would make good factory workers.

(b) Women should be nurses or teachers because those occupations don’t require management decisions.

(c) A woman should not have limitations on what she should be able to do.

(d) Gender should not be a qualification for certain jobs.

Answer: B

Solution: