Psychology Most Important Questions with Answers on State of Consciousness Part 2

Get top class preparation for UGC right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

17. Freud believed that, in order to protect sleep and prevent the arousal of conscience, the content of our dreams is

(a) Suppressed.

(b) Disguised.

(c) Enriched.

(d) Synthesized.

Answer: B

18. A sleep disturbance in which one awakens several times during the night and has difficulty returning to sleep is

(a) Narcolepsy.

(b) Sleep apnea.

(c) Somnambulism.

(d) Insomnia.

Answer: D

Solution:

19. When a person stops taking cocaine, all of the following occur EXCEPT

(a) Occasional cravings for as long as a month.

(b) Depression.

(c) An increased sense of energy.

(d) Anhedonia.

Answer: C

Solution:

20. Which of the following is most likely to occur as a consequence of hypnosis?

(a) Increase in strength to superhuman levels

(b) Genuine regression to earlier age levels

(c) Altered sensory experiences

(d) Increased clarity and accuracy of memory

Answer: C

Solution:

21. Smoked forms of cocaine are commonly called

(a) Meth.

(b) Crack.

(c) Ice.

(d) Uppers.

Answer: B

Solution:

22. Confusion, disorientation, delusions, and hallucinations are characteristic of

(a) Micro sleeps.

(b) Circadian rhythms.

(c) Sleep deprivation psychosis.

(d) Sleep narcosis.

Answer: C

Solution:

23. Someone who is hungry may show

(a) An increase in dreams about food and eating.

(b) A decrease in dreams about food and eating.

(c) No particular increase in dreams about food and eating.

(d) No increase in food symbols in their dreams.

Answer: A

Solution:

24. During hypnosis, EEG (brain-wave) recordings

(a) Resemble those obtained during sleep.

(b) Resemble those obtained when a person is awake.

(c) Slow almost to a stop.

(d) Show clearly identifiable “trance waves.”

Answer: B

Solution:

25. Nicotine is classified as a

(a) narcotic.

(b) Depressant.

(c) Relaxant.

(d) Stimulant.

Answer: D

Solution:

26. The safest sleep position for most infants in order to prevent SIDS is

(a) Face down.

(b) On their backs or sides.

(c) REM rebound.

(d) None of these.

Answer: B

Solution:

27. Infants sleep

(a) In 6-8 hour blocks of time.

(b) 12 hours a day.

(c) In 2-4 hour blocks of time.

(d) In totally irregular patterns.

Answer: C

Solution:

28. The most common reactions to sleep loss up to 48 hours

(a) Include inattention, staring, and tremor of the hands.

(b) Include hallucinations and delusions.

(c) Include insomnia.

(d) Are similar to those found in psychosis.

Answer: A

Solution:

29. In a newborn infant, one could expect total sleep time each day to approach

(a) 24 hours.

(b) 20 hours.

(c) 12 hours.

(d) 8 hours.

Answer: B

Solution:

30. Our sleep rhythms are tied to a 24-hour day because

(a) The time of peak activity is invariant from person to person.

(b) They are tied to external time markers like light and dark.

(c) They have adapted to technological improvements made in the last century.

(d) Everyone needs at least 8 hours of sleep every night.

Answer: B

Solution:

31. Drugs with names like Xanax, Halcion, and Valium are

(a) Barbiturates.

(b) Stimulants.

(c) Hallucinogens.

(d) Tranquilizers.

Answer: D

Solution:

32. Substances capable of altering human consciousness are classified as

(a) Pharmacologic drugs.

(b) Addictive.

(c) Psychoactive drugs.

(d) Narcotics.

Answer: C

Solution:

33. The ordering and duration of daily sleep and waking periods are known as

(a) Meridian rhythms.

(b) Sleep patterns.

(c) REM cycles.

(d) Sleep stages.

Answer: B

Solution:

34. The major cause of temporary insomnia is

(a) REM deprivation.

(b) Worry, stress, or excitement.

(c) Drop in blood sugar during the night.

(d) Stress combined with the use of sleeping pills.

Answer: B

Solution: