Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Arunachal Pradesh PSC Set 24

Doorsteptutor material for GATE is prepared by world's top subject experts: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor.com

Q.20 Triassic and Jurassic periods are included in the

a) palaeozoic erab) mesozoic erac) coenozoic erad) proterozoic erae) None of these

Answer: B

Q.1 Choanocytes are found in?

(a) Coelentrate(b) Annelida(c) Porifera(d) Arthropoda(e) All of these

Answer: C

Q.2 House fly is a common insect having ______ legs.

(a) 4(b) 6(c) 8(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q.3 Silver fish is included in:

(a) Pisces(b) Arthropoda(c) Annelida(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q.4 Number of vertebrae in neck of a giraffe are:

(a) 10(b) 5(c) 7(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q.5 Flame cell is typical of:

(a) Annelida(b) Chordata(c) Porifera(d) Platyhelminthes(e) None of these

Answer: D

Q.6 Nervous system originates from:

(a) Epidermis(b) Mesodermis(c) Endodermis(d) None of these(e) All of these

Answer: D

Q.7 Mammals are characterized by:

(a) Mammary Glands(b) Hair(c) All of these(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q.8 Nucleus is not present in RBC of:

(a) Fish(b) Snake(c) Bird(d) Mammal(e) None of these

Answer: E

Q.9 Scales in fish derive their origin from:

(a) Epidermis(b) Mesodermis(c) Endodermis(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.10 Sound in insect is produced through:

(a) Mouth(b) Tracheal movements(c) Wing beat(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q.11 Sole of foot in man has ______ location:

(a) Dorsal(b) Ventral(c) lateral(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.12 Coelome in adult mammals is represented by:

(a) Visceral cavity(b) Cavity in brain(c) Both of these(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q.13 The Skeleton in insects is:

(a) Exoskeleton(b) Endoskeleton(c) None of these(d) Both of these

Answer: A