Important MCQs for History NET, IAS, State-SET (KSET, WBSET, MPSET, etc.), GATE, CUET, Olympiads etc. Part 50
Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for competitive exams : get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.
Q. Match list I wish list II and choose the answer from the codes given below the lists:
List I | List II |
---|---|
A. Servant of India Society | (I) Madras |
B. Sava Samiti | (II) Bombay |
C. Women՚s Indian Association | (III) Calcutta |
D. Indian Reform | (IV) Allahabad Association |
Codes:
(a) A-IV, B-II, C-III, D-I
(b) A-III, B-I, C-IV, D-II
(c) A-II, B-IV, C-I, D-III
(d) A-I, B-III, C-II, D-IV
Answer: C
Q. Match the following:
List I | List II |
---|---|
A. Rahnumai Mazdyasnan Sabha | (I) Disband |
B. Dar- ud- alum | (II) Bombay |
C. Nawaz- ud- lama | (III) Aligarh |
D. Muhammad an Educational Conference | (IV) Lucknow |
Codes:
(a) A-I, B-II, C-III, D-V
(b) A-II, B-I, C-IV, D-III
(c) A-IV, B-III, C-I, D-II
(d) A-III, B-IV, C-II, D-V
Answer: B
Q. Which of the following is correctly matched?
(a) Tamiya Sabha – Radhakanta Dev
(b) Dharma Sabha – Defendant Tagore
(c) Tattvabodhini Sabha – Rammohan Roy
(d) Parthian Semaj – Tamara Pandering
Answer: D
Q. Match list I wish list II and select the answer from the codes given below the lists:
List I | List II |
---|---|
A. Indian Social Conference | 1. Ram Mohan Roy |
B. Brahma Semaj | 2. Anandamohan Bose |
C. Brahma Semaj | 3. Kasha Chandra Seen of India |
D. Saharan Brahma Semaj | 4. M. G. Remade |
Codes:
(a) A-1, B-3, C-4, D-2
(b) A-3, B-1, C-2, D-4
(c) A-4, B-1, C-3, D-2
(d) A-2, B-3, C-1, D-4
Answer: C
Q. Match the following:
List I | List II |
---|---|
A. Arya Semaj | 1. Swami Vivekananda |
B. Ramakrishna Mission | 2. Siva Narayan Agnihotri |
C. Deccan Education Society | 3. Dayanand Sarawati |
D. Deva Semaj | 4. G. G. Agarwal |
5. Bal Gangadhara Tikal |
Answer: A
Q. Which code gives the correct matching of the following lists?
List I | List II |
---|---|
A. Dayanand Sarawati | 1. Tulsa Ram |
B. Ramakrishna Paramahamsa | 2. Mule Ankara |
C. Swami Vivekananda | 3. Gadodhar Chatopdhyay |
D. Siva Dayal Sahib | 4. Narendranath Datta Sahib |
Codes:
(a) A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2
(b) A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1
(c) A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4
(d) A-4, B-1, C-2, D-3
Answer: B
Q. Match the following:
List I | List II |
---|---|
A. Brahma Semaj | 1. Poona |
B. Paramahamsa Mandala | 2. New York |
C. Deccan Education Society | 3. Calcutta |
D. Theosophical Society | 4. Bombay |
5. Nagpur |
Codes:
(a) A-3, B-5, C-4, D-2
(b) A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2
(c) A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2
(d) A-3, B-4, C-5, D-1
Answer: B