Geography 2011 Paper 2 – Solved MCQs Goa PSC Set 1

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 118K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

(i) The term „geography‟ was first used by:

(a) Ptolemy

(b) Strabo

(c) Eratosthenes

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(ii) “There are no necessities, only possibilities”. This approach of „Possibilism‟ was the idea of:

(a) Lucien Fabvre

(b) Vidal-de-La Blache

(c) Alfred Hettner

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(iii) Ellen C. Simple’s ideas were rooted in:

(a) Possibilism

(b) Environmental Determinism

(c) Probabilism

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(iv) All of the following countries are major exporters of fish except:

(a) Japan

(b) Norway

(c) India

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(v) Shifting cultivation is known by all of the following names except:

(a) Ladang

(b) Milpa

(c) Transhumance

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(vi) Due to the outdoor nature of their work, Primary producers have been labelled _____ workers:

(a) Blue-collar

(b) Red-collar

(c) Green-collar

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(vii) Truck farming mean:

(a) Farming by trucks

(b) Production of trucks

(c) Vegetable growing

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(viii) The length of the coastline of Nepal is:

(a) 2562 Km

(b) 5000 Km

(c) 0 Km

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(ix) The sub-Himalayas or outermost Himalayas is also known as:

(a) Lesser Himalayas

(b) Great Snowy Himalayas

(c) The Siwaliks

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(x) ‘Rab-ul-Kali‟ desert is located in:

(a) Africa

(b) Pakistan

(c) Saudi Arabia

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for CTET - fully solved questions with step-by-step exaplanation- practice your way to success.

Developed by: