Electrical Engineering Practice Impotent Questions Part 8

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for competitive exams : get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

83-The characteristic impedance of a transmission line depends upon

(A) Shape of the conductor

(B) Surface treatment of the conductors

(C) Conductivity of the material

(D) Geometrical configuration of the conductors.

Ans: (D) Geometrical configuration of the conductors.

84-A Short transmission line has equivalent circuit consisting of:

A. Series inductance L and shunt capacitance G

B. Series resistance R and shunt capacitance G

C. Series resistance R and shunt capacitance C

D. Series resistance R and series inductance L

Ans: D. Series resistance R and series inductance L

85-Shunt capacitance is usually neglected in the analysis of

(A) Short transmission lines

(B) Medium transmission lines

(C) Long transmission lines

(D) Medium as well as long transmission lines.

Ans: (A) Short transmission lines

86-Superheatedsteamisalways

(A) At a temperature higher than the saturation temperature corresponding to a

Steam pressure

(B) At a pressure more than the boiler steam pressure

(C) Separated from water particles before being supplied to turbine

(D) At a pressure less than the maximum cycle pressure.

Ans: (A) At a temperature higher than the saturation temperature corresponding to a Steam pressure

87-Transmission lines link

(A) Service points to consumer premises

(B) Distribution transformer to consumer premises

(C) Receiving end station to distribution transformer

(D) Generating station to receiving end station.

Ans: (D) Generating station to receiving end station.

88-A load curve is a plot of

(A) Load versus generation capacity

(B) Load versus current

(C) Load versus time

(D) Load versus cost of power.

Ans: (C) Load versus time

89-As compared to steam at entry to the turbine, which of the following will be larger at exit?

(A) Pressure

(B) Flowrate

(C) Specific volume

(D) Specific enthalpy.

Ans: (C) Specific volume

90-Total load transmitted through a 3 phase transmission line is 10,000 kW at 0.8 power factor lagging. The I2R losses are 900 kW. The efficiency of transmission line is

(A) 60 %

(B) 90 %

(C) 95 %

(D) 99 % .

Ans: (B) 90 %

91-In high voltage transmission lines the top most conductor is

(A) R-phase conductor

(B) Y – phase conductor

(C) B-phase conductor

(D) Earth conductor.

Ans: (D) Earth conductor.

92- which of the following is used to edit a chart in MS excel

A. drag the chart

B. right click on the chart

C. left click on the chart

D. double click on the chart

Ans: D. double click on the chart

Developed by: