Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Maharashtra PSC Exam Set 12

Doorsteptutor material for competitive exams is prepared by world's top subject experts: get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 16 In the days just after its formation the earth had:

(a) Reducing atmosphere (b) Oxidative atmosphere (c) Both “a” and “b” (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 17 Zygotes containing “XY” are females in:

(a) Drosophila (b) In moths (c) In grasshoppers (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 18 The “Y” Chromosomes is sexually neutral in:

(a) Man (b) In Drosophila (c) In moth (d) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 19 Marsupial are found in:

(a) Only Australian region (b) In near arctic and Neotropical regions (c) Both “a” and “b” (d) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 20 In which stage of Meiosis Cento mere of each dyad divides?

(a) Metaphase I (b) Metaphase II (c) Anaphase I (d) Anaphase II (e) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 1 Coelom is the body cavity originating from

(a) ectoderm (b) mesoderm (c) endoderm (d) none of these

Answer: B

Q. 2 Cytopharynx is the structure present in

(a) Amoeba (b) paramecium (c) Euglena (d) foraminifers (e) none of these

Answer: B

Q. 3 Gemmules are the reproductive structures produced in

(a) sponges (b) Annelids (c) Arthropods (d) coelenterates

Answer: A

Q. 4 Comb plates are very specific structures of

(a) coelenterates (b) Arthropoda (c) ctenophora (d) none of these

Answer: C

Q. 5 Nerve net is present in coelenterates at

(a) in endodermis (b) below upper epidermis (c) in mesoglea (d) not present in coelenterates

Answer: B

Q. 6 Circulatory system in insects is

(a) Closed type

(b) open type

(c) lymphic type

(d) All of these

Answer: B

Q. 7 Silk is produced by silkworm

(a) larva (b) adult (c) pupa (d) All of these

Answer: A

Q. 8 The basic function of a flame cell is

(a) excretion (b) osmoregulation (c) digestion (d) none of these

Answer: A

Q. 9 The scale in fishes are

(a) ectodermal (b) endodermal (c) mesodermal (d) different in different fishes

Answer: C

Developed by: