Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Maharashtra PSC Exam Set 19

Doorsteptutor material for competitive exams is prepared by world's top subject experts: get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 14 In Sycon water leave the sponge through:

(a) ostia (b) osculum (c) Madriporite (d) All of these

Answer: B

Q. 15 Flame cells are commonly found in:

(a) Platyhelminthes (b) Annelida (c) Coelenterata (d) All of these

Answer: A

Q. 16 The number of vertebrae in horse neck are:

(a) 5 (b) 6 (c) 7 (d) 10

Answer: C

Q. 17 The group in which RBC՚s are mostly non-nucleated:

(a) Amphibians (b) Birds (c) Mammals (d) All of these

Answer: C

Q. 18 Cockroach is dissected from side:

(a) dorsal (b) ventral (c) Lateral (d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer: A

Q. 19 Heart of fish is:

(a) Open

(b) Single circuit

(c) Double circuit

(d) Both (b) and (c)

Answer: B

Q. 20 Round worms belong to:

(a) Platyhelminthes (b) Annelida (c) Centipedes (d) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 1 Chemical composition of Ribosomes is:

(a) DNA (b) RNA (c) DNA & Protein (d) RNA & Protein

Answer: D

Q. 2 Electron Transport chain is located in:

(a) cytoplasm (b) mitochondria (c) lysosmes (d) Nucleus

Answer: B

Q. 3 Transcription involve the synthesis of:

(a) Mrna (b) rRNA (c) tRNA (d) All of these

Answer: A

Q. 4 XXY individual in Drosophila (Fruit fly) is:

(a) male (b) female (c) sterile (d) All of these

Answer: A

Q. 5 Ecological niche is of an individual:

(a) address (b) profession (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 6 Crossing over involve the formation of:

(a) desmonstomata (b) chromonemata (c) chiasmata (d) All of these

Answer: C

Q. 7 Attachment of with hemoglobin to form oxyhemoglobin is a change:

(a) Physical (b) Chemical (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of these

Answer: C

Developed by: