Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Maharashtra PSC Exam Set 27

Doorsteptutor material for competitive exams is prepared by world's top subject experts: get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 20 Raw material for evolution are variation, which are produced through:

(a) Gene mutation (b) Chromosomal aberration (c) Both a and b (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 1 The disease causing protozoan is:

(a) Amoeba (b) Paramecium (c) Stentor (d) Trypanosoma (e) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 2 Binucleate protozoan is: (a) Mastigo-amoeba (b) Toxoplasma (c) Didymium (d) Trichonympha (e) None of these

Answer: E

Q. 3 Spicules in sponges are secreted by cells called:

(a) Chromocytes (b) Thesocytes (c) Scleroblasts (d) Spongoblast (e) None of these

Answer: E

Q. 4 Which one of the following coelenterate is also called Portuguese-man of war:

(a) Hydra (b) Velella (c) Obelia (d) Physalia (e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 5 Pseudocoelomate animals are:

(a) Coelenterates (b) Nematodes (c) Annelids (d) Arthropods (e) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 6 Earth worm belongs to:

(a) Phylum platyhelminthes (b) Nematode (c) Mollusca (d) Arthropoda (e) None of these

Answer: E

Q. 7 The number of arms in octopus is:

(a) Four (b) Six (c) Eight (d) Ten (e) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 8 The excretory organ of cockroach is:

(a) Flame cell (b) Nephridia (c) Coxal gland (d) Green gland (e) None of these

Answer: E

Q. 9 The compound eyes are present in:

(a) Cuttle fish (b) Sea urchin (c) Sea mouse (d) Honey bee (e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 10 Balanoglossus belongs to:

(a) Hemichordata (b) Cephalochordata (c) Urochordata (d) Craniata (e) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 11 The extinct vertebrates are:

(a) Elasmobranchi (b) Placodermi (c) Osteichthyes (d) All of these (e) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 12 The type of scales found in shark is:

(a) Placoid scale (b) Ganoid scale (c) Cosmoid scale (d) Cycloid scale (e) None of these

Answer: A

Developed by: