Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Maharashtra PSC Exam Set 3

Doorsteptutor material for competitive exams is prepared by world's top subject experts: get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 8 Lamarck ″ s theory of Evolution is based upon:

(a) Effect of environment (b) Use and disuse of body parts (c) Inheritance of Acquired characters (d) All of these (e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 9 Absorption of digested food occurs mainly in:

(a) Colon (b) Small intestine (c) Large intestine (d) Stomach (e) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 10 A renal portal system is found in:

(a) Man (b) Horse (c) Rabbit (d) Frog (e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 11 Tangoreceptors respond to:

(a) Heat

(b) Smell

(c) Chemicals

(d) Touch

(e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 12 Third ventricle is found in:

(a) Brain of Rabbit (b) Heart of Rabbit (c) Kidney of Frog (d) Heart of Frog (e) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 13 Blood from glomerulus returns by:

(a) Afferent renal arteriole (b) Efferent renal arteriole (c) Both of these (d) Renal vein

Answer: B

Q. 14 Vital morphological and Physiological units of Mammalian Kidney are:

(a) Ureters (b) Seminiferous tubules (c) Uriniferous tubules (d) All of these (e) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 15 Which of the following secretes Oxytocin:

(a) Adrenals (b) Pituitary (c) Thyroid (d) Ovaries (e) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 16 Longest cells in animals are: (a) Nerve cells (b) Egg cells (c) Kidney cells (d) Liver cells (e) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 17 Function of centromere is to:

(a) Initiate cell division (b) Inhibit cell division (c) Provide site for cell division (d) Do all of these

Answer: C

Q. 18 Which of the following has extranuclear DNA:

(a) Mitochondria (b) Lysosomes (c) Golgi complex (d) All of these (e) None of these

Answer: A

Developed by: