Zoology Questions: Animal Kingdom, Cockroach, Structural Organization in Animals, Reproductive Health

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for competitive exams : get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

8. If after ovulation, no pregnancy results, the corpus luteum

(a) Is maintained by the presence of progesterone.

(b) Degenerates in a short time.

(c) Becomes active and secretes lot of FSH and LH.

(d) Produced lot of oxytocin and relaxin.

Answer: (b)

9. Egg is liberated from ovary in

(a) Oogonial stage

(b) Mature ovum stage

(c) Secondary oocyte stage

(d) Primary oocyte stage

Answer: (c)

10. Bartholin՚s glands in rabbit are found in

(a) Male and produce a viscous alkaline fluid which neutralizes acidity in the urethra.

(b) Male and produce the clear liquid part of the spermatic fluid.

(c) Female and produce the hormone estrogen which regulation secondary sexual characters.

(d) Female and produce a clear fluid which lubricates the vestibule during copulation.

Answer: (d)

11. Ovulation in mammals is caused by

(a) FSH and TSH

(b) FSH and LH

(c) FSH and LTH

(d) LTH and LH

Answer: (b)

12. The structure formed after release of ova from graafian follicles and secretory in nature, is

(a) Corpus callosum

(b) Corpus luteum

(c) Corpus albicans

(d) Corpus stratum

Answer: (b)

13. Ovulation does not occur during pregnancy in the human female because

(a) The follicles are not influenced by the level of progesterone in the blood.

(b) The corpus luteum and later the placenta produce large amounts of progesterone

(c) The corpus luteum generates a luteinising hormone that not produced for a long time.

(d) The embryo produces hormones which retard the production of maternal follicle stimulating hormones.

Answer: (b)

14. The first stage of Graafian follicular growth involves

(a) Addition of layers of granulose cells.

(b) Moderate enlargement of the ovum.

(c) Formation of theca interna.

(d) Formation of theca externa.

Answer: (b)

15. Note the relationship between the first two words and suggest a suitable word for the fourth place.

Mesovarium: Ovary:: Mesometrium: …

(a) Clitoris

(b) Uterus

(c) Testis

(d) Penis

Answer: (b)

16. Bartholin՚s glands are situated

(a) On either side of vas deferens in humans.

(b) On the sides of the head of frog.

(c) At the reduced tail end of birds.

(d) On either side of vagina in humans.

Answer: (d)

17. Ovulation in the human female normally takes place during the menstrual cycle

(a) At the beginning of the proliferative phase.

(b) At the end of the proliferative phase.

(c) At the mid-secretory phase.

(d) Just before the end of the secretory phase.

Answer: (b)

Developed by: