History of USA 2003 Solved MCQs Odisha PSC Exam Set 1

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for AP : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor. com

Q. 1 James Town was founded in:

(a) 1607

(b) 1609

(c) 1611

Answer: A

Q. 2 Who wrote “The White House Years” ?

(a) Monica Lewinsky

(b) Jacky Kennedy

(c) Henry Kissinger

Answer: C

Q. 3 “I have a dream.” Who delivered this oration?

(a) John F. Kennedy

(b) Rev. Martin Luther King

(c) Bill Clinton

Answer: B

Q. 4 The Capital of New York State is:

(a) New York

(b) Syracuse

(c) Albany

Answer: C

Q. 5 Abolitionism was to:

(a) Ban Alcohol

(b) Ban Slavery

(c) Ban Child Labour

Answer: B

Q. 6 Before Civil War the Principal Crop of the South was:

(a) Tobacco

(b) Cotton

(c) Rice

Answer: B

Q. 7 Henry Clay was a:

(a) Musician

(b) Businessman

(c) Sportsman

(d) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 8 US entered the Second World War in:

(a) 1939

(b) 1940

(c) 1941

Answer: C

Q. 9 Gold Rush in California took place in:

(a) 1842

(b) 1849

(c) 1852

(d) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 10 The Civil Right Act was passed in:

(a) 1964

(b) 1965

(c) 1966

Answer: A

Developed by: