History of USA 2006 Solved MCQs Odisha PSC Exam Set 1

Get top class preparation for UGC right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor. com

Q. 1 Pilgrims fathers established:

(a) York town

(b) James town

(c) Psymonht colony

Answer: C

Q. 2 Intolerable acts were introduced in:

(a) 1772

(b) 1774

(c) 1775

Answer: B

Q. 3 Declaration of independence was written by:

(a) George Washington

(b) Thomas Jefferson

(c) John adams

Answer: B

Q. 4 Cornwalis surrendered at York town in

(a) 1777

(b) 1781

(c) 1783

Answer: B

Q. 5 According to firs census of USA (1790) its population was:

(a) 3.9 million

(b) 4.5 million

(c) 6.4 million

Answer: A

Q. 6 Supreme court of USA was established in:

(a) 1787

(b) 1789

(c) 1791

Answer: B

Q. 7 Statue of liberty was donated to USA by:

(a) Germany

(b) Spain

(c) France

Answer: C

Q. 8 George Washington died in:

(a) 1797

(b) 1799

(c) 1801

Answer: B

Q. 9 1st chief justice of USA was:

(a) J. Mashal

(b) J. Adams

(c) J. Jay

Answer: C

Q. 10 USA constitution was adopted in:

(a) 1786

(b) 1789

(c) 1791

(d) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 11 Jefferson bought Louisiana from:

(a) Spain

(b) Germany

(c) France

Answer: C

Developed by: