History of USA 2007 Solved MCQs Odisha PSC Exam Set 2

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for IAS : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor. com

Q. 11 Which American president was elected for two non-consecutive terms:

(a) Chester A. Arthur

(b) Benjamin Harrison

(c) Grover Cleveland

(d) Woodrow Wilson

Answer: C

Q. 12 Jimmy Carter was the President of the USA from:

(a) 1969 - 1974

(b) 1974 - 1977

(c) 1977 - 1981

(d) 1981 - 1989

Answer: C

Q. 13 Give the correct order of the states՚ entry into the Union:

(a) Delaware, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Georgia

(b) Massachusetts, Delaware, Georgia, Maryland

(c) Maryland, Georgia, New Jersey, Texas

(d) New Hampshire, Virginia, Massachusetts, Georgia

Answer: A

Q. 14 Which joined the Union after Alaska:

(a) Arizona

(b) Oklahoma

(c) Utah

(d) Hawaii

Answer: D

Q. 15 The BAY of PIGS invasion of Cuba happened during the Presidency of:

(a) Dwight D. Eisenhower

(b) Lyndon B. Johnson

(c) Richard Nixon

(d) John F. Kennedy

Answer: D

Q. 16 The Declaration of Independence was formally adopted on:

(a) July 2,1775

(b) July 4,1776

(c) August 8,1777

Answer: B

Q. 17 The constitution of the United States of America was adopted in the period:

(a) 1681 - 1682

(b) 1764 - 1765

(c) 1787 - 1788

Answer: C

Q. 18 In the amendments to the constitution of the USA freedom of religion, speech, and the press and right to assembly are protected by:

(a) First Amendment

(b) Second Amendment

(c) Third Amendment

(d) Fifth Amendment

Answer: A

Q. 19 The National security of the USA is a document prepared by the:

(a) Executive Branch

(b) House of Representative

(c) Senate

(d) Brookings institute

Answer: A

Q. 20 “A well-regulated militia, being necessary to the security of a free state, the right of the people to keep and bear arms shall not be infringed,” is the:

(a) First amendment

(b) Second amendment

(c) Sixth amendment

Answer: B

Developed by: