History MCQs – Commonly Asked Questions for Exams – Must Know Topics and Concepts Part 3

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for IAS : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

28. Match the following

Match the Following
List – IList – II
A. Rig Veda1. Musical Hymns
B. Yajur Veda2. Hymns and Rituals
C. Sam Veda3. Charms and Spells
D. Atharva Veda4. Hymns and Prayers

(a) 4 2 1 3

(b) 3 2 4 1

(c) 4 1 2 3

(d) 2 3 1 4

Ans: (a)

29. The Vedic deity Indra was the God of

(a) fire

(b) wind

(c) rain and thunder

(d) eternity

Ans: (c)

30. Which among the following was the chief feature of Rig Vedic religion?

(a) Performance of scarifies

(b) Worship of images

(c) Belief in existence of life after death

(d) Predominance of female goddesses

Ans: (a)

31. The expounder of Yoga Philosophy is

(a) Patanjali

(b) Gautam

(c) Jaimini

(d) Shankaracharya

Ans: (a)

32. Which is the oldest Veda?

(a) Rig Veda

(b) Yajur Veda

(c) Sam Veda

(d) Atharva Veda

Ans: (a)

33. The Rig Veda consists of … hymns.

(a) 512

(b) 1024

(c) 1028

(d) 1500

Ans: (c)

34. The Aryans at first settled in

(a) Sindh

(b) Gujarat

(c) Punjab

(d) Kashmir

Ans: (c)

35. The word ‘Vid’ from which ‘Veda’ has been derived means

(a) Doctrine

(b) God

(c) Knowledge

(d) Holy

Ans: (c)

36. Purushartha is a part of

(a) Rig Veda

(b) Yog Sutra

(c) Ramayana

(d) Mahabharata

Ans: (a)

37. According to the Dharma shastras ‘Anuloma’ is a marriage between a

(a) higher caste man and a lower caste woman

(b) a lower caste man and a higher caste woman

(c) man, and a woman of the same caste

(d) man and woman of the same gotra

Ans: (a)

38. In ancient. Indian historical geography the name ‘Ratnakara’ denoted

(a) The Indian Ocean

(b) The Bay to Bengal

(c) The Arabian Sea

(d) The river Ganga

Ans: (a)

39. Which of the following was common both to the Harappan society and the Rig Vedic society?

(a) Iron implements

(b) Female deities

(c) Urban centers

(d) Horses

Ans: (d)

40. Which of the following Vedas is collection of Melodies?

(a) Rig Veda

(b) Sam Veda

(c) Yajur Veda

(d) Atharva Veda

Ans: (b)

41. Which of the Vedas was divided into ‘white’ and ‘black’ part?

(a) Rig Veda

(b) Sam Veda

(c) Yajur Veda

(d) Atharva Veda

Ans: (c)

Developed by: