General Knowledge MCQs – Commonly Asked Questions for Exams – Must Know Topics and Concepts Part 7

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for competitive exams : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Books and Authors

1. The book ‘Gulliver՚s Travels’ was written by

(a) Charles Lamb

(b) Charles Dickens

(c) Alexander Dumas

(d) Jonathan Swift

Ans: (d)

2. ‘Higher than Hopes’ is a biography of

(a) Mother Teresa

(b) Nelson Mandela

(c) Bishop Tutu

(d) None of these

Ans: (b)

3. The celebrated novel ‘The Godfather’ was authored by

(a) John Milton

(b) Victor Hugo

(c) Mario Puzo

(d) Harold Robbins

Ans: (c)

4. Which book is entitled as ‘Bible of Communism’ ?

(a) Affluent Society X

(b) War and Peace

(c) Das Kapital

(d) Gulag Archipelago

Ans: (c)

5. Who wrote the book ‘A Passage to India’ ?

(a) Minoo Masani

(b) Jawahar Lal Nehru

(c) Victor Banerjee

(d) EM Foster

Ans: (d)

6. The book ‘Satanic Verses’ was written by

(a) Gunnar Myrdal

(b) Agatha Christie

(c) William Golding

(d) Salman Rushdie

Ans: (d)

7. Who among the following authored the book ‘Plain Speaking’ ?

(a) AB Vajpayee

(b) EK Nayanar

(c) LK Advani

(d) N Chandrababu Naidu

Ans: (d)

8. The author of the book ‘A Brief History of Time’ is

(a) Carl Sagan

(b) John Schwarz

(c) Mrehael Green

(d) Stephen Hawking

Ans: (d)

9. What is the title of APJ Abdul Kalam՚s autobiography?

(a) Me and Missile

(b) My Memories

(c) Sky is the Limit

(d) Wings of Fire

Ans: (d)

10. Who is the author of the book ‘New Dimensions of India՚s Foreign Policy’ ?

(a) AB Vajpayee

(b) Jaswant Singh

(c) PC Alexander

(d) Yashwant Sinha

Ans: (a)

11. Who among the following wrote the book ‘Algebra of Infinite Justice’ ?

(a) Anita Desai

(b) Vikram Seth

(c) Arundhati Roy

(d) Rohington Mistry

Ans: (c)

12. The autobiography ‘Living History’ has been authored by

(a) Margaret Atwood

(b) Benazir Bhutto

(c) Hillary Clinton

(d) Monica Lewinsky

Ans: (c)

13. The author of Business@Speed of Thought ′ is

(a) Dick Fransis

(b) John Gray

(c) Bill Gates

(d) David Baldexi

Ans: (c)

14. ‘Na Khatma Hone Wali Kahani’ is the autobiography of

(a) TN Sheshan

(b) Amitabh Bachchan

(c) Sonia Gandhi

(d) VP Singh

Ans: (d)

Developed by: