History of USA 2011 Solved MCQs Tripura PSC Set 2

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for GMAT : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 91K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

Q.11 Large scale African slavery began as a means of:

(a) Dispersing the captives of African warfare

(b) Dispersing populations from overcrowded areas

(c) Supplying labour for New World plantations

(d) All of these

(e) None of these

Answer : C

Q.12 In addition to natural harbours and a hospitable climate, America was easily accessible because of its:

(a) Well developed interior waterways

(b) Exclusive Western deserts

(c) Well travelled interior routes

(d) All of these

(e) None of these

Answer : A

Q.13 Eighteenth amendment pertained to:

(a) Abolition of slavery

(b) Extension of suffrage to women

(c) Popular election of senators

(d) Right to keep and bear arms

(e) None of these

Answer : E

Q.14 Fourteenth amendment pertained to:

(a) Definition of citizenship

(b) Appointment of Representatives in Congress

(c) Validity of public debt

(d) All of these

(e) None of these

Answer : A

Q.15 In 1989 Summit meeting between Bush and Gorbachev was held in:

(a) Yalta

(b) Malta

(c) Camp David

(d) Tehran

(e) None of these

Answer : B

Q.16 Civil Rights Act was passed in:

(a) 1962

(b) 1966

(c) 1862

(d) 1866

(e) None of these

Answer : D

Q.17 In March 2001 George Bush announced rejection of Kyoto Protocol of:

(a) 1995

(b) 1996

(c) 1997

(d) 1998

(e) None of these

Answer : C

Q.18 President Carter secured senate ratification of treaties to return Panama Canal to Panama by:

(a) 1997

(b) 1999

(c) 2000

(d) 2001

(e) None of these

Answer : C

Q.19 The Fair Deal was name, given to ____ programme of Harry Truman.

(a) Foreign

(b) Security

(c) Domestic

(d) All of these

(e) None of these

Answer : C

Q.20 First shipload of Negroes landed in Virginia in:

(a) 1619

(b) 1570

(c) 1487

(d) 1729

(e) None of these

Answer : A

Developed by: