History of USA 2008 Solved MCQs Uttar Pradesh PSC Set 1

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 120K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

Q.1 The colony of Virginia was founded in 1607 by :

(a) Captain Robert

(b) Christopher Columbus

(c) Johan Smith

(d) Scott Barlow

Answer : C

Q.2 The colony of New Netherland, founded by the Dutch in 1621, came under English rule in 1664 and was renamed:

(a) New Hampshire

(b) New Found Land

(c) New York

(d) New Mexico

Answer : C

Q.3 The first ten amendments to the American Constitution are known as:

(a) Bill of rights

(b) Citizen demands

(c) Governments regulations

Answer : A

Q.4 A well regulated militia being necessary to the security of a free state, the right of the people to keep and bear arms, shall not be infringed, is the:

(a) First amendment

(b) Second amendment

(c) Tenth amendment

Answer : B

Q.5 The confusion at the time of Jefferson‟s election was corrected by the adoption in 1804 of the:

(a) First amendment

(b) Eleventh amendment

(c) Twelveth amendment

(d) Thirteenth amendment

Answer : C

Q.6 The Navigation Act was passed in:

(a) 1660

(b) 1760

(c) 1860

Answer : A

Q.7 The PENDLIETON Act, an act to regulate and improve the civil service of the United States, was enacted on:

(a) May 11, 1871

(b) June 19, 1872

(c) September 20, 1881

(d) January 16, 1883

Answer : D

Q.8 President Roosevelt proclaimed an unlimited emergency on:

(a) May 27, 1941

(b) May 27, 1942

(c) May 27, 1945

Answer : A

Q.9 The Atlantic Charter of August 14, 1941 was a statement of common war aims formulated between:

(a) Roosevelt and Hitler

(b) Roosevelt and Degaulle

(c) Hiter and Degaulle

(d) Roosevelt and Winston Churchill

Answer : D

Q.10 The United States of America formally declared war on Germany on:

(a) December 8, 1941

(b) December 12, 1941

(c) January 20, 1942

(d) None of these

Answer : D

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for UGC - fully solved questions with step-by-step exaplanation- practice your way to success.

Developed by: