Multiple Choice Questions on Indian Commonly Asked Questions Political Science Part 5

Get top class preparation for UGC right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

56. How may Standing Committees be there in Lok Sabha?

a) 14

b) 15

c) 16

d) 18

Ans: (d)

57. Standing Committees in Lok Sabha are?

a) Business Advisory Committee and Committee of Privileges

b) Committee on Absence of Members from the sitting of the House and Committee on Estimates

c) Committee on Government assurances and Committee on papers laid on the table

d) All of the above

Ans: (d)

58. Financial Committees in Lok Sabha are

a) Committee on Estimates

b) Public Accounts Committee

c) Public Undertaking Committee

d) All of the above

Ans: (d)

59. Ad hoc Committees in Parliament are

a) Committee on Draft Five Year Plan, etc.

b) Committee in the conduct of certain members during the President Address

c) Select or Joint Committee on Bills

d) All of the above

Ans: (d)

60. Who appoints Ad hoc Committee on Parliament?

a) Speaker of Lok Sabha

b) Chairman of Rajya Sabha

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

Ans: (c)

61. By which procedure, the Indian President and American President are elected as laid down by their country՚s constitution?

a) Elected through Member of Legislature

b) Elected by the People

c) Elected by State Legislatures

d) Elected by an Electoral College

Ans: (d)

62. In what way our Indian Parliament is not sovereign or supreme with respect to the Constitution?

a) In the Preamble, Constitution of India defines people of India as Sovereign

b) Written Constitution of India

c) Separation of Power and Checks and word between the three Constitutional organ

d) All of the above

Ans: (d)

63. Who has said that basic features of the Indian Constitution do not amount to a change?

a) Prime Minister

b) Parliament

c) Supreme Court of India

d) Government

Ans: (c)

64. What is the nature of India՚s political system?

a) Presidential System

b) Parliamentary System

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

Ans: (b)

65. Which Constitutional Article was very much affected in the Supreme Court judgement of Kesavananda Bharti vs State of Kerala?

a) Article 352

b) Article 368

c) Article 351

d) Article 342

Ans: (b)

66. Which Constitutional Article empowers Amendment in the Constitution of India?

a) Article 368

b) Article 356

c) Article 357

d) Article 359

Ans: (a)

67. Which constitutional organ has the power to amend Constitution of India?

a) Judiciary

b) Executive

c) Legislative

d) Parliament

Ans: (d)

68. On which subject, Parliament has the power to amend the Constitution and the same also need ratification by the State Legislature?

a) Articles 54, 55,73, 162 and 241 or Chapter IV of Part V, Chapter V of Part VI, or Chapter I of Part XI

b) Any of the lists in the Seventh Schedule of the representation of State on Parliament

c) The Provisions of Article 368

d) All of the above

Ans: (d)

Developed by: