Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Uttar Pradesh PSC Exam Set 25

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for UGC : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 14 Sea horse is included in:

(a) Mammals (b) Fish (c) Reptiles (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 15 Circulatory system is open type in:

(a) Annelida (b) Insects (c) Mammals (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 16 The body cavity is regarded as pseudocoele in Nematodes because:

(a) Has ectodermal origin (b) Not completely lined by Mesodermal epithelium (c) Has endodermal origin (d) None of these (e) All of these

Answer: B

Q. 17 True metameric segmentation is characteristic of:

(a) Molluses (b) Annelida (c) Arthropoda (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 18 Hollow dorsal nervous system is present in:

(a) Amphiexus (b) Fish (c) Mammals (c) None of these (e) All of these

Answer: E

Q. 19 Contractile vacuole in protozoa is mainly responsible for:

(a) Excretion (b) Osmoregulation (c) respiration (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 20 Scorpion is included in:

(a) Insects (b) Arachnida (c) Echinodermata (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 1 Cell membrane is formed of:

(a) Carbohydrate (b) Lipid (c) Protein (d) Lipoprotein (e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 2 Electron transport chain reaction occur in:

(a) Cell membrane (b) Cell wall (c) Endoplasm (d) Mitochondrion (e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 3 Ribosomes in cell are responsible for:

(a) Protein formation (b) Glycolysis (c) Lipid breakdown (d) All of these (e) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 4 Golgi complex is responsible for:

(a) Carbohydrate metabolism (b) Protein synthesis (c) Lipid synthesis (d) None of these (e) All of these

Answer: E

Q. 5 Basic excretory chemicals in all the cells is:

(a) Urea (b) Uric acid (c) Ammonia (d) None of these (e) All of these

Answer: B

Q. 6 Oxygen transport from lungs to tissue occurs through:

(a) Difference in pressure (b) Solubility in plasma (c) Attachment with RBC surface (d) None of these (e) All of these

Answer: C

Developed by: