Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Uttar Pradesh PSC Exam Set 28

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for IFS : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 13 All of the following animals have three chamber heart except:

(a) Uromastix (b) Snake (c) Wall lizard (d) Crocodile (e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 14 An animal group having radially symmetrical adults but bilaterally larvae are:

(a) Annelids (b) Echinoderm (c) Chordates (d) All of these (e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 15 Which one of the following is not an extra embryonic membranes?

(a) Pleura (b) Amnion (c) Chorion (d) Allontoise (e) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 16 The egg laying mammals such as Duck billed platypus and spiny anteater are found in:

(a) Asia (b) North America (c) South America (d) Australia

Answer: D

Q. 17 Renal portal system is absent in:

(a) Mammals (b) Fish (c) Amphibian (d) Reptiles (e) None of these

Answer: A

Q, 18 Swim bladder is present in:

(a) Amphibia (b) Giant turtle (c) Sea snake (d) All of these (e) None of these

Answer: E

Q. 19 Diencephalons is a part of:

(a) Circulatory system (b) Excretory system (c) Nervous system (d) Respiratory system (e) None of these

Answer: C

Q, 20 Microlecithal egg is found in:

(a) Reptiles (b) Birds (c) Amphibian (d) All of these (e) None of these

Answer: E

Q. 1 Which one of the enzyme is present in saliva:

(a) Ptyalin (b) Pepsin (c) Enterokinase (d) Lipase (e) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 2 Which one of the following act as Secondary Messenger after hormonal action on target cells:

(a) ATP (b) CTP (c) CAMP (d) ADP (e) None of these

Answer:

Q. 3 Besides nucleus of cell, which organelles also contain DNA?

(a) Golgibodies (b) Lysosome (c) Mitochondria (d) Cell Membrane (e) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 4 Lysosome in a cell is responsible for:

(a) Autolysis (b) Autophagy (c) Intracellular digestion (d) All of these (e) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 5 ABO blood system in human is example of:

(a) Epistasis (b) Linkage (c) Polygenic inheritance (d) Multiple allele (e) None of these

Answer: A

Developed by: