Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Uttar Pradesh PSC Exam Set 29

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for IAS : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 6 Who describe sex linkage in Drosophilla:

(a) Sutton (b) Garth Nicolson (c) Jhonathan Singer (d) Robertson (e) None of these

Answer: E

Q. 7 The number of cranial nerves in man is:

(a) 8 (b) 10 (c) 12 (d) 14 (e) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 8 Wings of Birds and fly are example of:

(a) Homologus organ (b) Analogus organ (c) Vestigeal organ (d) All of these (e) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 9 The main chemical composition of ribosomes is:

(a) RNA + Protein (b) DNA + Protein (c) Protein + Carbohydrate (d) Protein + Lipids (e) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 10 The hormone cortisol is secreted by:

(a) Pituitary gland (b) Ovary (c) Pancreas (d) Adrenal gland (e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 11 In pond ecosystem the primary consumer are:

(a) Zooplankton (b) Insect larvae (c) Fish (d) All of these (e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 12 The xx, xo sex determination mechanism is present in:

(a) Man (b) Grasshopper (c) Birds (d) All of these (e) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 13 The DNA replication is:

(a) Conservative (b) Semi conservative (c) Dispersive (d) Equatorial (e) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 14 Which one of the following genetic disorder is dominant in man:

(a) Colour blindness (b) Haemophilia (c) Tay-Sachs (d) All of these (e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 15 The abiotic factor that bring sudden changes in ecosystem is:

(a) Light (b) Soil (c) In organic nutrients (d) Fire (e) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 16 In human, blood clotting is due to the presence of protein called:

(a) Albumin (b) Globulin (c) Haemoglobin (d) Actin (e) None of these

Answer: E

Q. 17 Male sex hormones are collectively known as:

(a) Estrogen (b) Androgen (c) Cortisone (d) Somatotrophic (e) None of these

Answer: B

Developed by: