Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Uttar Pradesh PSC Exam Set 6

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for IFS : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 9 Which one of the following is false about AIDS:

(a) HIV (b) HAV (c) T-lymphocytes (d) Host specific (e) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 10 Which statement about plastids is true?

(a) They are power house of cell (b) They contain DNA and ribosomes (c) They are found in all organisms (d) They are surrounded by a single membrane (e) None of these

Answer: E

Q. 11 Which of the following is not found in all bacterial cells?

(a) A nucleoid (b) Capsule (c) Cell membrane (d) Ribosomes (e) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 12 A virion is a:

(a) Viral protein (b) Viral gene (c) Virus (d) Viral lysozyme (e) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 13 The study of fossils and their relationship to the evolution of life on earth is called:

(a) Fossilization (b) Palaeontology (c) Palaeozoology (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 14 A connecting and supporting tissue in animal is:

(a) Muscle (b) Bone (c) Nerve (d) Connective (e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 15 Interstitial fluid closely resembles to:

(a) Rain water (b) Sea water (c) Lake water (d) Pond water (e) None of these

Answer: E

Q. 16 The amount of lactic acid in muscles increases when they are lacking in:

(a) CO2 (b) C6H12O6 (c) Energy (d) Oxygen (e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 17 If a person eats more protein than are needed, this causes increased production of:

(a) Hormones (b) Urea (c) Lactic acid (d) CO2 (e) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 18 The growth of human population is most rapid in:

(a) Asia (b) Europe (c) North America (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 19 Which type of tissue forms glands?

(a) Connective (b) Nervous (c) Muscle

(d) Epithelial (e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 20 Carbon combines with nitrogen in amino acid linkages to form:

(a) Ester bonds (b) Peptide bonds (c) Ionic bonds (d) None of these

Answer: B

Developed by: