History of USA 2000 Solved MCQs Uttarakhand PSC Set 1

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 119K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

Q.1 America was named after:

(a) Christopher Columbus

(b) Amerigo Vespucci

(c) Ferdinand Magellan

Answer : B

Q.2 How many British Colonies declared independence from England in 1776 to form the United States?

(a)13

(b) 20

(c) 51

Answer : A

Q.3 The Boston Tea Incident took place in:

(a) 1770

(b)1773

(c) 1789

Answer : B

Q.4 California was settled most rapidly after_____________ was discovered in 1848:

(a) gold

(b) coal

(c) natural gas

Answer : A

Q.5 With which country U.S.A. signed the rush-Bagot Treaty?

(a) Britain

(b) France

(c) spain

Answer : A

Q.6 who succeeded president Abraham Lincoln?

(a) Ulysses S. Grant

(b) Martin Van Buren

(c) Andrew Johnson

Answer : C

Q.7 Alaska was purchased from Russia in:

(a) 1857

(b) 1867

(c) 1901

Answer : C

Q.8 Susan B. Anthony was an outspoken advocate of:

(a) Women‟s rights

(b) Anti Slavery Movement

(c) Transcendentalism

Answer: A

Q.9 Ku Klux Klan was organized in the state of:

(a) New Jersey

(b) Florida

(c) Tennessee

Answer: C

Q.10 Who were carpetbaggers?

(a) Northern Businessmen

(b) Noth Businessmen

(c) None of above

Answer: A

Explanation : Carpetbaggers were Northern businessmen who arrived in the South in the early days of Reconstruction (1865–77) period after the Civil War in the United States

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for UGC - fully solved questions with step-by-step exaplanation- practice your way to success.

Developed by: