History of USA 2007 Solved MCQs Uttarakhand PSC Set 2

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 120K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

Q.11 Which American president was elected for two non-consecutive terms:

(a) Chester A. Arthur

(b) Benjamin Harrison

(c) Grover Cleveland

(d) Woodrow Wilson

Answer : C

Q.12 Jimmy Carter was the President of the USA from:

(a) 1969-1974

(b) 1974-1977

(c) 1977-1981

(d) 1981-1989

Answer : C

Q.13 Give the correct order of the states‟ entry into the Union:

(a) Delaware, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Georgia

(b) Massachusetts, Delaware, Georgia, Maryland

(c) Maryland, Georgia, New Jersey, Texas

(d) New Hampshire, Virginia, Massachusetts, Georgia

Answer : A

Q.14 Which joined the Union after Alaska:

(a) Arizona

(b) Oklahoma

(c) Utah

(d) Hawaii

Answer : D

Q.15 The BAY of PIGS invasion of Cuba happened during the Presidency of:

(a) Dwight D. Eisenhower

(b) Lyndon B. Johnson

(c) Richard Nixon

(d) John F. Kennedy

Answer : D

Q.16 The Declaration of Independence was formally adopted on:

(a) July 2, 1775

(b) July 4, 1776

(c) August 8, 1777

Answer : B

Q.17 The constitution of the United States of America was adopted in the period:

(a) 1681-1682

(b) 1764-1765

(c) 1787-1788

Answer : C

Q.18 In the amendments to the constitution of the USA freedom of religion, speech and the press and right to assembly are protected by:

(a) First Amendment

(b) Second Amendment

(c) Third Amendment

(d) Fifth Amendment

Answer : A

Q.19 The National security of the USA is a document prepared by the:

(a) Executive Branch

(b) House of Representative

(c) Senate

(d) Brookings institute

Answer : A

Q.20 “A well regulated militia, being necessary to the security of a free state, the right of the people to keep and bear arms shall not be infringed,” is the:

(a) First amendment

(b) Second amendment

(c) Sixth amendment

Answer : B

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for UGC - fully solved questions with step-by-step exaplanation- practice your way to success.

Developed by: