History of USA 2009 Solved MCQs Uttarakhand PSC Set 1

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 100K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

Q.1 During his first voyage, Columbus accidentally landed at the:

(a) Virgin Islands

(b) Hawaiian Islands

(c) Watlings Island in the Bahamas

(d) Northern Mariana Islands

Answer : C

Q.2 Which of the following English Colonies in America was named after Queen Elizabeth?

(a) Maryland

(b) Florida

(c) Virginia

(d) Georgia

Answer : A

Q.3 Which of the following States in the United States of America was famous for its gold mines?

(a) Maryland

(b) Vermont

(c) California

(d) Massachusetts

Answer : C

Q.4 The first permanent and successful English Colony in America, Jamestown Virginia, was founded in the year:

(a) 1492

(b) 1592

(c) 1607

(d) 1707

Answer : C

Q.5 The Pilgrims from England reached Plymouth (New England) in a ship called:

(a) Nina

(b) Pinta

(c) Mayflower

(d) Leopard

Answer : C

Q.6 Which one of the following leaders of American Revolution was also a scientist, a printer, a satirist and a political philosopher?

(a) Samuel Adams

(b) John Adams

(c) Benjamin Franklin

(d) Thomas Jefferson

Answer : C

Q.7 How many political parties are mentioned by name in the U.S. Constitution?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

Answer : B

Q.8 The Bill of Rights was incorporated in the U.S. Constitution in the year:

(a) 1787

(b) 1789

(c) 1790

(d) 1791

Answer : D

Q.9 Who was elected as President of the Confederacy when the seceding Southern Slave State announced their secession from United States of America and founded the Confederate States of America in 1861?

(a) Thomas Jefferson

(b) Jefferson Davis

(c) James Madison

(d) Aaron Burr

Answer : B

Q.10 In which capacity did Alexander Hamilton work with George Washington, the first President of United States of America:

(a) Secretary of Defense

(b) Secretary of State

(c) Secretary of Treasury

(d) Attorney General

Answer : C

Get top class preperation for UGC right from your home- fully solved questions with step-by-step exaplanation- practice your way to success.

Developed by: