Syllogism & Euler Problems Logical Reasoning Question and Answers

Doorsteptutor material for IAS is prepared by world's top subject experts: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Q. Statement: All pots are cups.

All cups are bowls.

Conclusions: I. All pots are bowls.

II. All cups are pots.

(a) If only I follows

(b) If only conclusion II follows

(c) If either I or II follows

(d) If neither I nor II follows and

(e) If both I and II follow

Answer: a

Q. Statement: Some trees are horses.

Some ships are trees.

Conclusions: I. Some horses are ships.

II. Some trees are neither ships nor horses.

(a) If only I follows

(b) If only conclusion II follows

(c) If either I or II follows

(d) If neither I nor II follows and

(e) If both I and II follow

Answer: d

Q. Statement: All glasses are mirrors.

Some mirrors are red.

Conclusions: I. All mirrors are glasses.

II. Some glasses are red.

(a) If only I follows

(b) If only conclusion II follows

(c) If either I or II follows

(d) If neither I nor II follows and

(e) If both I and II follow

Answer: d

Q. Statements: All cars are buses.

Some buses are cycles.

Conclusions:

I. All cycles are buses.

II. All cycles are car.

III. Some cars are cycles.

IV. No cars are cycles.

(a) Only I follows

(b) Only II and III follow

(c) Either II or III follows

(d) Either I or IV follows

(e) Either III or IV follows

Answer: e

Q. Statements: Some singers are rockers.

All rockers are westerners.

Conclusions:

I. Some rockers are singers.

II. Some westerners are rockers.

III. Some singers are westerners.

IV. Some singers are not westerners.

(a) I, II and III follow

(b) I, II and IV follow

(c) II, III and IV follow

(d) I, III and IV follow

(e) All follow

Answer: a

Q. Statements: All green are blue.

All blue are white.

Conclusions:

I. Some blue are green.

II. Some white are green.

III. Some green are not white.

IV. All white are blue.

(a) Only I and II follow

(b) Only II and III follow

(c) Only I and III follow

(d) Only I and IV follow

(e) All follow

Answer: a

Q. Statements: Some soaps are clean.

All clean are wet.

Conclusions:

I. Some clean are soaps.

II. No clean are soaps.

III. Some wet are soaps.

IV. All wet are soaps.

(a) Only I follows

(b) Either I or II follows

(c) Either III or IV follows

(d) Only I and III follow

(e) None of the above

Answer: d

Q. Statements:

A. Some keys are locks.

B. Some locks are stickers.

C. All stickers are pens.

Conclusions:

I. Some pens are locks.

II. Some stickers are keys.

III. No stickers are keys.

IV. Some locks are keys.

(a) I, IV and either II or III follow

(b) Only I and IV follow.

(c) Only II and III follow.

(e) None of these.

Answer: a

Q. Statements:

A. All bottles are boxes.

B. All boxes are bags.

C. Some bags are trays.

Conclusions:

I. Some bottles are trays.

II. Some trays are boxes.

III. All bottles are bags.

IV. Some trays are bags.

(a) Only I, III and IV follow.

(b) Only II and III follow.

(c) Only I, II and III follow.

(d) Only III and IV follow.

(e) All follow.

Answer: d

Q. Statements:

A. Some envelops are gums.

B. All gums are seals.

C. Some seals are adhesives.

Conclusion:

I. Some envelops are seals.

II. Some gums are adhesives.

III. Some adhesives are seals.

IV. Some adhesives are gums.

(a) Only I and II follow

(b) Only I and III follow

(c) Only II and IV follow

(d) Only III and IV follow

(e) Only I and IV follow.

Answer: b

Q. Statements:

A. All chairs are apples.

B. Some apples are tables.

C. All tables are cupboards.

Conclusions:

I. Some cupboards are chairs.

II. Some tables are not chairs.

(a) Only I follows

(b) Only II follows.

(c) Either I or II follows

(d) Neither I nor II follows

(e) Both I and II follows.

Answer: d

Developed by: