Competitive Exams Reasoning Sample Paper 12

Q. A general of army wants to form of a square form of 365 62 men after arrangement he found some army men left How many men were left

(A) 97

(B) 36

(C) 65

(D) 81

Answer: D

Q. lf number of apples in a Basket doubles every minute and it basket is full in a hour. When was the basket half filled?

(A) 30 minute

(B) 59 minute

(C) 31 minute

(D) 36 minute

Answer: B

Q. The ratio of areas of two squares are 225: 256 The ratio of their perimeters?

(A) 15: 16

(B) 15: 64

(C) 60: 16

(D) 225: 256

Answer: A

Q. 4 men and 6 women can complete a work in 8 days, while 3 men and 7 women complete it 10 days In How many days will 10 women complete it?

(A) 50 days

(B) 45 days

(C) 40 days

(D) 32 days

Answer: C

Q. The sum of all interior angle of a polygon, having 10 sides will be _____________.

(A) 14400

(B) 16200

(C) 10800

(D) 7200

Answer: A

Q. The averge age of 6 members of a family is 45.5years. lf the age of a relative is also added than new average becomes 47. The age of relative is?

(A) 58 years

(B) 56 years

(C) 50 years

(D) 48 years

Answer: B

Q. The number 2272 and 875 are divided by a digit number ‘N’, leaving the same remainder. The sum of digits of N is?

(A) 10

(B) 11

(C) 12

(D) 19

Answer: A

Q. The angle of a quadrilateral are in the ratio 1: 2: 3: 4. The measure of largest angle of quadrilateral is?

(A) Equation

(B) Equation

(C) Equation

(D) Equation

Answer: A

Q. After measuring 120 meters of rope, it was found that measuring meter rod was three centimeter longer. The type length of rope is?

(A) 120 m 20 cm

(B) 123 m 60 cm

(C) 125 m

(D) 128 m

Answer: B

Q. A man covers half his Journey at 6 km /hr. and remaining half at 3 km /hr His average speed is?

(A) 4.5 km/hr.

(B) 4 km/hr.

(C) 6 km/hr.

(D) 8 km/hr.

Answer: B

Q. Rs. 395 are divided among A, B and C, in such a manner that “B” gets 25% more than ‘A’ a and 20% more than ‘C’ The share of A is

(A) Rs. 195

(B) Rs. 160

(C) Rs. 120

(D) Rs. 90

Answer: C

Q. A number when divided by ‘5’ leaves a remainder ‘3’ when divided by ‘11’ leaves a remainder ‘9’ Find smallest possible number?

(A) 52

(B) 53

(C) 59

(D) 78

Answer: B

Q. A boy goes to his school at “10” km/hr and returns at a speed of “8” km/hr. He take “3” to complete the journey find distance to his school?

(A) 25 km

(B) 26. 67 km

(C) 27 km

(D) 13. 33 km

Answer: D