Competitive Exams Current Affairs Questions Practice Test 20

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 129K)

Q. In association with which of the following IT firms, Andhra Pradesh government has launched an e-governance tool called e-pragati to bring all the government services under one roof?

A. IBM

B. Wipro

C. Cognizant

D. TCS

Answer: B

Q. According to World Bank Report 2015, which of the following states has topped in ease of doing business?

A. Rajasthan

B. Gujarat

C. Jharkhand

D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: B

Q. Whom of the following has become the first Indian to qualify for the prestigious president ‘scup?

A. Sachin Tendulkar

B. Saina Newel

C. Anirban Lahiri

D. None of Nehwal

Answer: C

Q. Prime Minister Narendra modi on his visit to Ireland met Irish Prime Minister _____

A. Michael D. Higgins

B. Clark Davison

C. Enda Kenny

D. None of these

Answer: C

Q. As announced in Union Budget 2015-16, Government has finally announced to give nod to Gold monetization Scheme, what minimum amount of gold can be deposited by an individual with the banks?

A. 50 gm.

B. 10 gm

C. 30 gm

D. 100 gm

Answer: C

Q. Name the veteran actor who has been presented with “Honored Guest “award by the U.S. state of Texas for his contribution to cinema and art.

A. Shahrukh

B. Anupam Kher

C. Amitabh Buchan

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q. Name the only girl among four people who have been selected as brand ambassadors For Digital India programme by the government of India.

A. Neena Sachdev

B. Seema Jagwani

C. Krati Tiwari

D. Sheena Tiwari

Answer: C

Q. The book titled “Hun gal: War, Famine, Riots and the of Empire” is authored by whom?

A. Neel Mukherjee

B. VN Sanai

C. Janam Mukherjee

D. Vinod Bajaj

Answer: C

Q. Recently which of the following sport recognized as a sports discipline by sports ministry?

A. Dahi Handi

B. Yoga

C. Kadadi

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q. Who has been signed as the brand ambassador of Oxygen services, a digital payment solution firm?

A. Sachin Tendulkar

B. VI rat kohl

C. MS Dhoni

D. None of these

Answer: A