Current Affairs Q & A September 2015 – Part 1

Q. Doha Bank has tied up which of the following to generate business opportunities in the Gulf Cooperation Council nations and India?

A. Bharati Airtel

B. Reliance group

C. Wipro

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q. Who has been appointed as the Sherpa for G-20 talks in place of Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu by union government?

A. Arun Jaitley

B. Amit Shah

C. Montek Singh Ahluwalia

D. Arvind Panagriya

Answer: D

Q. A foundation called Naam Foundation has been established which of the following with an aim to donate money to farmers, who are all affected by drought conditions?

A. Anupam Kher

B. Nana Patekar

C. Milkha Singh

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q. Name the Australian Minister of Defence who visited India for a Bilateral Co-operation between the two countries?

A. George Brandi’s?

B. Eric Abetz

C. Julie Bishop

D. Kevin Andrews

Answer: D

Q. Which of the following has been selected as the venue for 2022 Commonwealth Games?

A. Durban

B. Gold Coast

C. Incheon

D. New Delhi

Answer: A

Q. Name the committee which gave recommendations for MAT (Minimum Alternate Tax).

A. M. B. Shah

B. A.P. Shah

C. P.J Nayak

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q. Who is the chairman of FSSAI (Food Safety and Standards Authority of India)?

A. Bhanu Pratap Sharma

B. Ashish Bahuguna

C. Sunita of Narain

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q. The Indian Air Force (IAF) commissioned book, “The Duels of the Himalayan Eagle: The first Indo-Pak Air war” is released by Vice President Mohd Hamid Ansari. Name the author.

A. Satish Gujarat

B. Air marshal Bharat Kumar

C. Ashok Mitran

D. V.S. Naipal

Answer: B

Q. Lewis Hamilton of Britain has won 2015 Italian Grand Prix of Formula One He. Drives

A. Williams

B. Ferrari

C. Mercedes

D. None of these

Answer: C

Q. Name the chairman of the panel set up by NIII Aayog for the recommendations on land leasing including hilly states and schedule areas.

A. Bibek Bebroy

B. HS Meena

C. JP Mishra

D. T Hague

Answer: D

Q. Where is the Central Industrial Security Force’s (CISF) Headquarters situated?

A. Kolkata

B. Nasik

C. New Delhi

D. Mumbai

Answer: C

Q. A Joint air drill, named ‘Shaheen (Eagle)-4’ has been launched by Pakistan and which country as part of a series of military exchange programmes between the two countries?

A. South Africa

B. India

C. USA

D. China

Answer: D