Current Affairs Q & A September 2015 – Part 2

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 129K)

Q. Under the currency swap agreement which country’s central bank has received USD 1.1 billion from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

A. Nepal

B. Sri Lanka

C. South Africa

D. Bangladesh

Answer: B

Q. The Non-competitive bidding facility was only available for bonds or dated securities. But now RBI now has proposed to allow Non-Competitive bidding for T-bills also. What is meant by T-Bills?

A. Tax bills

B. Treasury bills

C. Task bills

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q. PM Modi launched Rs 45,000 crore scheme with a goal to provide 24-power supply to each and every hose of the nation namely

A. National Immigrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS)

B. National Integrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS)

C. National Integrated Power Distribution Scheme (IPDS)

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q. In which of the following states, a special cell of mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) cell has been set up to facilitate effective implementation of the scheme.

A. Rajasthan

B. Gujarat

C. Punjab

D. Haryana

Answer: C

Q. ESagu is a web-based personalized agro-advisory system with a view to replace the unscientific practiced with modern scientific ones. What do you mean by ESagu?

A. electronic farming

B. electronic deforestation

C. electronic cultivation

D. None of these

Answer: C

Q. The tenth annual meeting of the G-20 heads of government will be held on 15-16 November 2015 at which of the following place?

A. Brisbane Australia

B. Antalya, Turkey

C. Berlin, Germany

D. Seoul South Korea

Answer: B

Q. The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), which issues Aides adhere cards is been shifted from NIII Aayog to which ministry?

A. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

B. Ministry of communication and information technology

C. Ministry of Corporate Affairs

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q. When is National Literacy Day celebrated?

A. 8 September

B. 6 September

C. 8 October

D. 15 September

Answer: A

Q. Which state government has decided to reduce the syllabus by percent up to class 8th?

A. Kerala

B. Haryana

C. Delhi

D. Nagaland

Answer: C

Q. Which former Union Environment and Forest Minister has written the book titled “to the Brink and Bank: India’s 1991 Story”?

A. Baleshwar Ram

B. Jairam Ramesh

C. Venod Sharma

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q. To maintain a perm ant seat in UN Security Council, India hosted the G-4 summit in New York while PM Narendra Mode’s visit in September which of the following country was not a part of this G-4 summit?

A. Germany

B. Russia

C. Brazil

D. Japan

Answer: B