Current Affairs Q & A September 2015 – Part 5

Q. The book titled “Hungry Bengal: war, Famine, Riots and the End of Empire” is authored by whom?

A. Neel Mukherjee

B. VN Sanai

C. Janam Mukherjee

D. Vinod Bajaj

Answer: C

Q. Recently which of the following sport recognized as a sports discipline by sports ministry?

A. Dahi Handi

B. Yoga

C. Kadadi

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q. Who has been signed as the brand ambassador of Oxigen Services, a digital payment solution firm?

A. Sachin Tendulkar

B. Viral kohl

C. MS Dhoni

D. None of these

Answer: A

Q. Who has been sworn in as the new prime Minister of Egypt?

A. Abdel-Fattah EL-Sisi

B. Sherif Ismail

C. Ibrahim Mahlab

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q. Which Indian batsman has been conferred with honorary life membership by Cricket Club of India (CCI)?

A. Ajinkya Rahane

B. Shikhar Dhawan

C. MS Dhoni

D. None of these

Answer: A

Q. National web portal is launched at New Delhi for a national apprenticeship scheme for Graduates, Diploma holders and 10+2 pass-outs vocational certificate holders. It is launched by

A. Arun Jaitley

B. Amit Shah

C. Smriti Irani

D. None of Irani

Answer: C

Q. Which Indian writer has been conferred with 24th Vyas Samman for the year 2014 for his work’ Premchand ki kahaniyon ka kaal Kramanusaar Adhyayan?

A. Vijay Kumar Roy

B. Kedarnath Agarwal

C. Dr Kamal Kishore Goenka

D. Shy am Narayan Pandey

Answer: C

Q. Govern nor did Syed Ahmed pass away recently. He was the present governor of?

A. Jharkhand

B. Manipur

C. Nagaland

D. West Bengal

Answer: B

Q. Along with karnal and Faridabad selected for development as smart city, which city is been Selected by Haryana government to develop as smart city with its own resources?

A. Kurukshetra

B. Gurgaon

C. Rohtak

D. Pan pat

Answer: B

Q. Which state launched “Amma mobile phone scheme “To help women Self-Help Group (SHG) trainers supervise work after the launch of Amma brand the state which offers food items and medicos at low price?

A. Maharashtra

B. Tamil Nadu

C. Goa

D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: B

Q. Which of the following has shined a pact with UAE’s Emirates Defence Industries Company (EDIC) to work together in the defence sector in maintenance, repair and overhaul category?

A. Reliance Defence Ltd

B. Bharat Dynamics

C. Hindustan Aeronautics

D. Bharat Earth Movers

Answer: A