Important MCQs for History Competitive Exams Part 16

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for competitive exams : get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

Q. The word ‘Adidas’ was used for the first time to refer to the tribal people by:

(a) Mahatma Gandhi

(b) Thakkar Kappa

(c) Jyoti ba Thule

(d) B. R. Ambika

Answer: D

Q. The concept of ‘anuria’ was advocated by:

(a) Mahayana Buddhism

(b) Hinayanism Buddhism

(c) Jainism

(d) The Lokayater school

Answer: C

Q. The Barra decoy was the first major venture of the revolutionary terrorists of the freedom movement in:

(a) Bombay – Karnataka

(b) Punjab

(c) East Bengal

(d) Madras Presidency

Answer: C

Q. Zero was invented by:

(a) Aryabhatta

(b) Varahamihira

(c) Bhaskar I

(d) An unknown Indian

Answer: D

Q. In 1930 Mahatma Gandhi started Civil Disobedience Movement from:

(a) Seagram

(b) Dandy

(c) Sabarmati

(d) Wareham

Answer: B

Q. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(a) Jamaal Bajaj – Satyagraha Ashram at Wareham

(b) Dada Bhai Nairobi – Bombay Association

(c) Lela Lappet Rai – National School at Lahore

(d) Bal Gangadhar Tikal – Satyashodak Sabha

Answer: D

Q. The word ‘Hindu’ as reference to the people of Hind (India) was first used by:

(a) The Greeks

(b) The Romans

(c) The Chinese

(d) The Arabs

Answer: D

Q. Who among the following was a Brahmavadini who composed some hymns of the Vedas?

(a) Lop mudra

(b) Garg

(c) Leelavati

(d) Savior

Answer: B

Q. Match list I wish list II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists:

Eras and Its Reckoned From
List IList II
(Eras)(Reckoned from)
A. Vikram era1.3102 BC
B. Saka era2.320 AD
C. Gupta era3.78 AD
D. Kali era4.58 BC
5.248 AD

Codes: A B C D

(a) 2 4 5 1

(b) 1 3 2 4

(c) 4 5 2 3

(d) 4 3 2 1

Answer: D

Q. In Sanskrit plays written during the Gupta period women and Sutras speak:

(a) Sanskrit

(b) Procrit

(c) Pail

(d) Sarasin

Answer: B

Q. The name by which Asoka is generally referred to in his inscriptions is:

(a) Chakrabarti

(b) Dharma deva

(c) Dharmakirti

(d) Priyadarshi

Answer: D

Developed by: