Important MCQs for History Competitive Exams Part 19

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 116K)

Q. According concept ‘Bharatavarhsa’ was a part of:

(a) Pushkaradweepa

(b) Jamba deep

(c) Kraunchadweepa

(d) Kushadweepa

Answer: B

Q. The total given by the British government to Mahatma Gandhi Which he surrendered during the Non- Cooperation Movement was:

(a) Hind Keshri

(b) Kaiser- e- Hind

(c) Rai Bahadur

(d) Rt. Honorable

Answer: B

Q. The Buddhist sect Mahayana formally came into existence during the reign of:

(a) Ajatasatru

(b) Asoka

(c) Dharnapala

(d) Kanishka

Answer: D

Q. The lest in the succession of Jain ‘tirthankara’ was:

(a) Parsvanatha

(b) Rishabha

(c) Mahavir

(d) Manisubrata

Answer: C

Q. The earliest rock- cut caves in western India are those at:

(a) Nasik, Eldora and Ajanta

(b) Gunnar, Kalyan and Pitalkhora

(c) Ajanta, Baja and Condone

(d) Baja, Pitalkhora and Condone

Answer: A

Q. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (a) and the other labelled as Reason (R):

Assertion (A): Babur wrote his memoirs in Turkic.

Reason (R): Turkic was the official language of the Mughal court.

In the context of the above two statements which one of the following is correct?

(a) Both A and R. are true and R is the correct explanation of A:

(b) Both A and R are true but R is NOT a correct explanation of A:

(c) A is true but R is false.

(b) A is false but R is true

Answer: C

Q. Which one of the following is a monument constructed by Sheer Shah?

(a) Lila-i- Kuhn mosque at Delhi

(b) Attala Masjid at Jaipur

(c) Bara Sonar masjid at Gaur

(d) Quart –ud- Islam mosque at Delhi

Answer: A

Q. In ancient Indian historical geography the name ‘Ratnakar’ denoted:

(a) The Arabian Sea

(b) The Bay of Bengal

(c) The Indian Ocean

(d) The Confluence of the Ganga, the Yamuna and the mythical Sarawati at Drayage

Answer: A

Q. In the Gandhara sculptures the preaching ‘mudra’ associated with the Buddha’s first Sermon at Savanah is:

(a) Abbey

(b) Hyena

(c) Dharamchakra

(d) Dhumisparsa

Answer: C

Q. Consider the map given below:

The Shaded area in the map shows the kingdom of the:

(a) Satavahanas

(b) Chalukyas of Vasari

(c) Rashtrakuta

(d) Marathas

Answer: C

Q. Which one of the following important trade counters of ancient India was on the trade route connection Kalyana with Vega?

(a) Tamara

(b) Tripura

(c) Tripura

(d) Tamralipti

Answer: B