Important MCQs for History Competitive Exams Part 20

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 117K)

Q. The first Indian ruler who joined the Subsidiary Alliance was:

(a) The Nawaz of Oudh

(b) The Nizami of Hyderabad

(c) Pesewa Baja Rao II

(d) The King of Travancore

Answer: B

Q. Vidhushaka, a common character in Sanskrit drama, is invariably a:

(a) Brahman

(b) Kshatriya

(c) Vishay

(d) Sutra

Answer: A

Q. Taormina belonged to the ethnic horde of the:

(a) Scythians

(b) Huns

(c) Yetis

(d) Sakes

Answer: B

Q. Who among the following is said to have witnessed the reigns of eight Delhi Sultans?

(a) Zia Uddin Barany

(b) Shams-i- Sire Affix

(c) Mina –us- Sire

(d) Amir Khosla

Answer: D

Q. The first Indian ruler to organize Haj pilgrimage at the expense of the state was:

(a) Aladdin Khalil

(b) Fires Tughluqs

(c) Akbar

(d) Aurangzeb

Answer: B

Q. Who among the following ladies wrote a historical account during the Mughal period?

(a) Gulbadan Begum

(b) Knur Johan

(c) Janamarga Begum

(d) Zebunnissa Began

Answer: A

Q. Consider the map given below:

The map shows the sea voyage route followed by:

(a) Thomas Cook

(b) Ferdinand Magellan

(c) John Cabot

(d) Vasco da Gama

Answer: B

Q. The oldest monarchy in the world is that of:

(a) U. K.

(b) Nepal

(c) Saudi Arabia

(d) Japan

Answer: D

Q. The first to start a joint stock company to trade with India were the:

(a) Portuguese

(b) Dutch

(c) French

(d) Danish

Answer: A

Q. Which one of the following upheavals took place in Bengal immediately after the Revolt of 1857?

(a) Sanai Rebellion

(b) Singhal Rebellion

(c) Indigo Disturbances

(d) Patna Disturbances

Answer: C

Q. The caves and rock Cut temples at Eldora are: Boxer Movement in China

(a) Buddhist

(b) Buddhist and Jain

(c) Hide and Jain

(d) Hindu, Buddhist and Jain

Answer: D