Important MCQs for History Competitive Exams Part 21

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 119K)

Q. The Mansabdari System introduced by Akbar was borrowed from the system followed in:

(a) Afghanistan

(b) Turkey

(c) Mongolia

(d) Persia

Answer: C

Q. What is common among Madam Bikini Came, M. Barkatulla, V.V.S. Ayer and M.N. Roy?

(a) All of them were leading members of the international communist movement.

(b) M. Barkatulla was the Prime Minister and the rest were ministers in the Provisional Government of Free India established by a group of revolution arise at Kabul.

(c) All of them were among the prominent revolutionaries outside India operating in different countries during the freedom movement.

(d) All of them were accused in the case relating to the throwing of a bomb on Lord Harding

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following international events influenced the course of the national movement in India before the ad-vent of Mahatma Gadding?

1. Italian- Abyssinian War, 1898

2. Boxer Movement in China

3. Revolutionary Movement in Ireland

4. Victory of Japan in the Russo- Japanese War

Choose the answer from the codes below:

(a) 1, 2 & 3 only

(b) 1, 2 & 4 only

(c) 3 & 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3, & 4

Answer: D

Q. The earliest evidence of silver in India is found in the:

(a) Harappan culture

(b) Chalcolithic cultures of western India

(c) Vedic texts

(d) Silver punch – marked coins

Answer: A

Q. Who among the following was the leader of a number of anti- British revolts in Sambalpur?

(a) Utica Singh

(b) Surrendra Say

(c) Kattabomman

(d) Slayed Ahmad Bareli

Answer: B

Q. Which one of the following is a language of Baluchistan but linguistically Dravidian?

(a) Brahe

(b) Kol

(c) Paris

(d) Pen go

Answer: A

Q. Which one of the following is the most fundamental difference between Mahayana Buddhism and Hinayanism Buddhism?

(a) Emphasis on ‘ahimsa’

(b) Casteless society

(c) Worship of gods and goddesses

(d) Worship of ‘stupa’

Answer: C

Q. The statue of Gomanteswara at Savana Bagola was built by:

(a) Chandragupta

(b) Kharavela Maura

(c) Amoghavarsha

(d) Chamundaraya

Answer: D

Q. ‘Live well, as long as you live. Live well even by borrowing, for, once cremated, there is no return, this rejection of after- life is an aphorism of the:

(a) KapaliRas Sec

(b) Sunyavada Nagarjuna

(c) Ajivikas

(d) Charkas

Answer: D

Q. Those, who joined Mahatma Gandhi during the Champ ran struggle included:

(a) Vallabhbhai Patel and Vinoba Behave

(b) Jawaharlal Nehru and Narendra Prasad

(c) Narendra Prasad and Angara Narayan Sinha

(d) Mahadeva Desai and Maiden Patel

Answer: C

Q. Which one of the following usages was a post- Vedic development?

(a) Dharma – Ratha – Kama- Moksha

(b) Brahman – Kshatriya – Vishay – Sutra

(c) Brahmcharya – Grihastashram – Vaneprestha – Sanaa

(d) Indra – Surya – Radar – Marot

Answer: A

Q. The capital of the kingdom of Maharaja Ramjet Singh was:

(a) Amritsar

(b) Patiala

(c) Lahore

(d) Kapurthala

Answer: C