Important MCQs for History Competitive Exams Part 27

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 131K)

Q. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?

Match the Correct Buddhist History
Match the correct Buddhist history

(a) Singhal

Buddhist monastery

(b) Charity

Buddhist order or organic station

(c) Stupa

A kind of tomb where the relics of Buddha or other Buddhist monks are kept

(d) Vihaan

A Buddhist assembly hall or temple

Answer: C

Q. Who among the following was the founder of the ‘Madhyamika’ school of philosophy?

(a) Asana

(b) Vasubandhu

(c) Nagarjuna

(d) Magazine

Answer: C

Q. Who among the following was the first to become a Buddhist nun?

(a) Yashodhara

(b) Gautama

(c) Sujata

(d) Maharaja

Answer: B

Q. Mahayana Buddhists are credited, rather discredited; with starting the practice of idol- worship for the first time in India When did they begin this practice?

(a) 4th century B C

(b) 3rd century B C

(c) 1st century A D

(d) 4th century A D

Answer: C

Q. Mahavir was considered to the Tirthankara?

(a) 21st

(b) 22nd

(c) 23rd

(d) 24th

Answer: D

Q. Who was the first ‘Tirthankara’ accord?

(a) Sthulabahu

(b) Antisera

(c) Rishabha

(d) Hemachandra

Answer: C

Q. Consider list I and list II:

Locations and Its Works
Locations and its works

List I

List II

(I) Kundagrama

Mohair’s birth place

(II) Pataliputra

The place where Mahavir attained ‘Kaivalya’

(III) Pavapuri

Mohair’s death place

(IV) Valhi

First Jain council

(V) Jrimbhika gram

Second Jains council

Which of the above are incorrectly matched?

Select the answer from the codes below:

(a) I, II & III

(b) I, III & V

(c) II, IV & V

(d) II, III & IV

Answer: B

Q. When did the major schism of Jains into Digambar and Svetambaras take place?

(a) 5th century B C

(b) 3rd century B C

(c) 1st century B C

(d) 1st century A D

Answer: B

Q. Who was the Maryann emperor that accompanied Bhadrabahu to south India?

(a) Asoka

(b) Bindusara

(c) Chandragupta

(d) Dasaratha

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following are said to be the oldest Jain scriptures?

(a) Twelve Angus

(b) Twelve Pangs

(c) Fourteen Purus

(d) Fourteen Upapuruas

Answer: C

Q. Vasudeva Krishna, founder of Bhagavatism, belonged to which Kshatriya clan?

(a) Purus

(b) Bharatgas

(c) Satavahas

(d) Panchal as

Answer: C