Important MCQs for History Competitive Exams Part 32

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 117K)

Q. Who was the first to assume the title of Dakshinapathapathi?

(a) Gautamiputra Satakarni

(b) Kharavela

(c) Sri Satakarni I

(d) Rudradaman I

Answer: C

Q. Which one of the following inscriptions is found on an iron pillar?

(a) Allahabad pragati

(b) Mohali pragati

(c) Earn pragati

(d) Junagadh Pragati

Answer: B

Q. Which of the following Gupta emperors is represented on his coins as playing the flute or ‘Veena’?

(a) Chandragupta I

(b) Chandragupta II

(c) Samudragupta

(d) Skandgupta

Answer: C

Q. The Gupta era was started by whom and when?

(a) Ghatotkacha in 300 AD

(b) Srigupta in 310 AD

(c) Samudragupta in 324 AD

(d) Chandragupta I in 320 AD

Answer: D

Q. Which one of the following books is considered as the Guptan equivalent to Kautilya’s Arthasastra of the Maury’s?

(a) Kamandaka’s Intisar

(b) Amarasimha’s Amarakosa

(c) Sudraka’s Mrichchhakatika

(d) Nerada Dharmasastras

Answer: A

Q. Which of the following Chinese pilgrims to India gives us some information about the first Gupta ruler?

(A) Hymen Tsang

(b) Feline

(c) It sing

(d) Wang Hymen Tso

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following Gupta ruler got the famous Sudarshan Lake of the Maryann period repaired for the second time in history, the first times being the repair by Rudradaman I?

(a) Samudragupta

(b) Skandgupta

(c) Chandragupta

(d) Chandragupta II

Answer: B

Q. Who is the author of the famous Allahabad pragati?

(a) Kailas

(b) Sudraka’s

(c) Arisen

(d) Ravi Karta

Answer: C

Q. The Nauanitakam of the Gupta period was a book on:

(a) Astronomy

(b) Mathematics

(c) Medicine

(d) Metallurgy

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following Gupta rulers is said to have embrace Buddhism towards the end of his reign and also founded the Nalanda University?

(a) Skandgupta

(b) Buddhagupta

(c) Purugupta

(d) Kumaragupta

Answer: D

Q. Kailas’s works include:

(I) Abhijnana Sakuntala

(II) Meghadhuta

(III) Raghuuamas

(IV) Malauikagnimitram

(V) Ritusamhara

(VI) Kumarasambhaua

Select the answer from the codes below:

(a) All of them

(b) I, II, III & IV

(c) I, II, IV, V & VI

(d) I, IV, V & VI

Answer: A