Important MCQs for History Competitive Exams Part 40

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 117K)

Q. Where did the so called ‘Black Hole Episode’ take place?

(a) Murshidabad

(b) Dacca

(c) Mangy

(d) Calcutta

Answer: D

Q. Mir Nasim formed an alliance with the Nawaz of Awadhi and the Mughal emperor to fight against the British. What is the name of the Nawaz of Awadhi?

(A) Najee –ud- doula

(b) Aziz –ud- din

(c) Shoji- ud- doula

(d) Ghazi-ud- din

Answer: C

Q. Who was the first president of the Council of fort William established in 1700?

(a) Sir Charles Eyre

(b) Sir John Child

(c) Sir Job Charlock

(d) Sir William Norris

Answer: A

Q. Who was the leader of the English embassy seat to the Mughal court in 1715 which succeeded in getting the ‘Farman’ of 1717 from the Mughal emperor, parakh Sitar?

(a) Thomas pit

(b) William Hamilton

(c) Edward Stephenson

(d) John Sunman

Answer: D

Q. Which British officer defeated Mir Nasim in a series of battles in 1763?

(a) Major Hector Munro

(b) Major Adams

(c) Colonel Malison

(d) Colonel Howell

Answer: B

Q. Under the Dull Government of Bengal, the same person acted as the deputy ‘subodham on behalf of the Nawaz as well as the deputy ‘divan’ on behalf of the English Company. Pick him out from among the following:

(a) Mir Madam

(b) Abdullah Khan

(c) Shauna Jung

(d) Muhammad Reza Khan

Answer: D

Q. Who among the following Governors General created the Covenanted Civil Service of India, which came to be known as the Indian Civil Service from 1861 onwards?

(a) William Bentinck

(b) Wellesley

(c) Cornwallis

(d) Warren Hastings

Answer: C

Q. During whose viceroy ship did the High Courts come into existence at the three presidential cities of Calcutta, Madras and Bombay?

(a) Warren Hastings

(b) John Lawrence

(c) Dalhousie

(d) Canning

Answer: B

Q. Who passed the Widow Remarriage Act?

(a) Canning

(b) Dalhousie

(c) Auckland

(d) William Bentinck

Answer: B

Q. When did the British make English the medium of instruction in India?

(a) 1813

(b) 1833

(c) 1835

(d) 1844

Answer: C