Important MCQs for History Competitive Exams Part 46

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for competitive exams : get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

Q. Which codes gives the correct pairing of the following lists:

Table of Show the List of Leaders and Tribal Revolts
LeadersTribal Revolts
A. Buddha Jag at1. Konda Revolt of 1846 - 48
B. Allure Sitaram ma Raja2. Kol Revolt of 1831 - 32
C. Chakra Biscay3. Kasha Naga Revolt of 1882
D. Sambhudan4. Koya Revolt of 1922 - 24

Codes:

(a) A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3

(b) A-1, B-4, C-3, D-2

(c) A-4, B-2, C-1, D-3

(d) A-3, B-1, C-2, D-4

Answer: A

Q. Which tribe revolted due to British efforts to suppress the practice of human sacrifice?

(a) Tahoe Kakis

(b) Khans

(c) Orion՚s

(d) Anika՚s

Answer: B

Q. Which tribal revolt is the best example of the reaction of the tribal to the activities of the Christian missionaries in their areas?

(a) Chinch Revolt

(b) Kaya Revolt

(c) Monad Revolt

(d) Char Revolt

Answer: C

Q. Who was the last Mughal emperor to sit on the peacock throne?

(A) Ahmad Shah

(b) Jalandhar Shah

(c) Muhammad Shah

(d) Farah Sitar

Answer: C

Q. The immediate successor of Aurangzeb and the first Later Mughal was:

(a) Bahadur Shah

(b) Shah Alma

(c) Alamgirpur II

(d) Akbar II

Answer: A

Q. Who was the last Nawaz of Bengal?

(a) Naam- ud- doula

(b) Mir Jamar

(c) Mir Nasim

(d) Sarris Khan

Answer: A

Q. To which Sikh ‘miss’ or confederacy did Ramjet Sing belong?

(a) Kanha

(b) Sukerchakia

(c) Ahluwalia

(d) Gill

Answer: B

Q. Who was the first among the Maratha leaders to sing a subsidiary alliance treaty with the British?

(a) Adulate Rai Scandia

(b) Apa Sahib Bhonsicle

(c) Yashwant Rao Holman

(d) Pesewa Baja Rao II

Answer: D

Q. Which Governor General is credited with Suppressing ‘thug gee’ in Central India?

(a) Lord Minot I

(b) Lord William Bentinck

(c) Lord Hastings

(d) Lord Auckland

Answer: B

Q. Who was the author of the Siyar-ul Mothering, a contemporary historical account of the British conquest of Bengal?

(a) Aric Muhammad

(b) Nasir Husain

(c) Ghulam Husain

(d) Shahabuddin

Answer: C

Developed by: