Geography 2003 Paper 2 – Solved MCQs Competitive Exams Set 2

Doorsteptutor material for CTET is prepared by world's top subject experts: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 90K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

(11) One of the temperate grasslands

(a) Pampa

(b) Selva

(c) Taiga

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(12) The earliest occupation of man:

(a) Animal keeping

(b) Farming

(c) Food gathering

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(13) The continent most deficient in fishing industry:

(a) Africa

(b) Australia

(c) South America

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(14) Country registering negative population growth:

(a) Canada

(b) China

(c) Germany

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(15) A major iron and steel producing country producing a small quantity of iron ore:

(a) China

(b) India

(c) Japan

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(16) Panama Canal lies in

(a) North America

(b) South America

(c) Forms the boundary between North and South America

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(17) The main source of softwood in the world

(a) Coniferous Forests

(b) Equatorial Forests

(c) The Mediterranean Forests

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(18) The mountains which protect Pakistan from the cold winds of Central Asia:

(a) Himalayas

(b) Karakoram - Hindukush

(c) Kirthar

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(19) Suez Canal connects

(a) The Mediterranean Sea and Red Sea

(b) The Mediterranean Sea and Black Sea

(c) The Mediterranean Sea and Atlantic Ocean

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(20) Country with largest life expectancy at birth in

(a) India

(b) Pakistan

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

Developed by: