Competitive Exams Practice questions for Geography Part 1

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 119K)

Which of the following countries is/are placed completely between Tropic of Capricorn and the Equator?

1. Angola

2. Indonesia

3. Australia

4. Bolivia

Select the correct answer using the code below

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 4 only

(c) 3 and 4 only

(d) 1 and 4 only

Answer: D

Consider the following differences between Australia and New Zealand

1. Australia has young and less stable rocks, New Zealand has many old rocks

2. Australia faces very few earthquakes Nez Zealand faces plenty of them

3. Australia has a vast dry low relief interior New Zealand has hilly and mountainous to topography

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) None

Answer: B

Consider the following:

1. Cirque

2. Drumlins

3. Eskers

4. Horns

Which of the above kind of features are generally observed in Glaciated areas?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 4 only

(c) 1, 2 and only

(d) 1, 2 3 and 4

Answer: D

With reference to the practice of transhumance, which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. It is a seasonal migration where the nomadic communities migrate to the pastures along with their herd during winter season and return to their permanent residence in summer

2. Nomadic communities such as Gujjars practice transhumance in the Himalayas

Select correct answering the code given below

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(D) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: D

Starting from Algeria what is the correct sequence of occurrence of the following vegetation types in Africa as one proceeds from North to South from the Northern coast?

1. Desert Vegetation2. Tropical Rain

2. Tropical Rain –forests

3. Savanna Grassland

4. Mediterranean

Select the cooing answer using the code given below

(a) 4-3-1-2

(b) 3-4-2-1

(c) 4-1-2-1

(d) 4-1-2-1

Answer: C

Consider the following countries

1. Russia

2. Azerbaijan

3. Iran

4. Kazakhstan

5. Turkmenistan

Which of the above cove countries open out to Caspian Sea?

(a) 1, 2 and 4 only

(b) 1, 2, 3, 5 only

(c) 2, 3, 4, and 5 only

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

Answer: D

Consider the following pairs:

Active Volcano : Location

1. Erebus: Location:

2. Cotopaxi: Antarctica

3. Soutane: Chile

4. Etna: lately

Which of the above given pairs is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1, 3 and 4 only

(b) 2 and 4 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 3 and 4 only

Answer: A

Which of the following deserts is not located on the western coasts of continent?

(a) Mojave Desert

(b) Great Australian Desert

(c) Atacama Desert

(d) Patagonian Desert

Answer: D

Consider the following statements regarding the Great Barer Reef:

1 It is a very long ridge-like feature located off the north-west coast of Australia

2. It has been formed as a result of the deposition of skeletons of corals

3. It forms part of the Coral Triangle bioregion

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3 only

Answer: B

Which of the following are the parameters required for Special Category Stated?

1. Flood and drought prone areas

2. Hilly and difficult terrain

3. More than 30% BPL population

4. Low population density

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 1 and 4 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 2 and 4 only

Answer: D