Competitive Exams Practice questions for Geography Part 3

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 119K)

Which of the following is/are under sea link?

1. Seikan tunnel

2. Rajiv Gandhi Sea Link (Bandra Worli Sea Link)

3. Marmaray tunnel

4. Gotthard Base Rail tunnel

Select the correct answer from the code given below

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

Answer: C

Ruhr region one of the most prominent coal fields around which many of industrial regions are developed lies in which of the following countries?

(a) Russia

(b) Germany

(c) Romania

(d) Ukraine

Answer: B

Consider the following pairs:

Geographical Associated

Region

1. Levant: Eastern

Mediterranean

2. Melanesia: Oceania

3. Nordic Countries: North-west Europe

Which of the above given pairs is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: D

With reference to the zonal classification of the soils which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. While Peddler’s are found in humid climates Pedicels are associated with arid semi-arid and sud-humid zones.

2. While Peddler’s are leached soils in Pedicels calcification is observed

3. The black earths or Chernozem are of the richest soils of the Peddler’s group

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 3 only

Answer: B

With reference to payment banks consider the following statement:

1. Payment banks may take deposits and remittances, internet banking and other specified services but they cannot undertake lending services.

2. They can issue credit cards but not debit cards 3. An FDI of 100% is allowed in these banks.

3. The Department of Posts has been granted in-principle’ approval by the RBI to start such banks

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 4 only

(c) 1, 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: B

With reference to India Aspiration Fund (IAF), consider the following statements:

1. It has been set up by the Ministry of MSME to boost the starts-up Fund-of funds ecosystem in the country.

2. LIC is a partner and co-investor in the India Satiation Fund

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: B

The mainland Turkey is divided by which of the following water bodies?

1. Bosporus strait

2. Dardanelles strait

3. Marmara sea

4. Aegean sea

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: C

Consider the following plateaus:

1. The Great Basin

2. The Tibetan Plateau

3. The Bolivian Plateau

Which of the above are intermountain plateaus?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: D

Which of the following characteristics correctly define footloose industries?

1. They can be located in wide variety of places.

2. They primarily depend on specific raw material

3. These are generally a non-polluting industry

4. They generally employ small labour force

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: C

Consider the following statements regarding Oceanic or Marine Type of climate

1. Rainfall occurs all-round the year,

2. It is a region of temperate, mixed forests where beech and pine are valuable trees.

3. It is generally found on the eastern coasts of the temperate regions.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: B