Competitive Exams Practice questions for Geography Part 5

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 120K)

With reference to Jawaharlal Nehru National Solar Mission consider the following statements:

1. It aims to achieve a target of gid connected solar power of 100,000 MW

2. It seeks to harvest 40,000 MW solar energy by setting up rooftop panels

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C

Which of the following hotspots are correctly matched to the Oceans in which they are located?

1. Reunion hotspot: Indian Ocean 2. Hawaiian hotspot: Indian Ocean

2. Hawaiian hotspot: Pacific Ocean

3. Lsland hotspot: Arctic Ocean

4. Azores hotspot: Pacific Ocean

5. Galapagos hotspot: Pacific Ocean

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1, 3, 4, 5 only

(b) 1, 3 and 4 only

(c) 1, 2, 4, 5 only

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Answer: C

With reference to preserved mushrooms consider the following statements:

1. They are prepared by or preserved by blanching cleaning and sometimes slicing and cutting

2. They are rich in proteins fiber and have folic acid content that is uncommon in vegetables

3. Sloan in Himachal Pradesh is popularly as’ Mushroom City of India’

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: C

Which reference to Antarctica consider the following statements:

1. It has Iron and copper reserves

2. Madrid protocol permits scientific research and commercial exploitation of mineral resources

3. Maître India’s permanent station is situated on the rocky mountainous region called Schumacher Oasis

Which of the above statement/s is /are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: B

Consider the following features of a coastal area where a river opens up:

1. The tides occurring in the Sea are of very low magnitude

2. There exists a lake from which river passes near the coast

3. The sea surface is shallow for a large distance

4. There is a current at right angles to the river mouth.

Which of the features mentioned above can facilitate formation of deltas?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 4 only

(d) 2 and 3 only

Answer: B

With reference to anti cyclones consider the following statements:

1. They have high pressure in the centre

2. The weather conditions are stormy and cloudy

3. Movements of winds are clockwise in southern hemisphere

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: A

Consider the following statements regarding the Small Hydro Power Programme (SHP):

1. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has been vested with the responsibility of developing Small Hydro power (SHP)

2. The minimum installed capacity of a Small Hydro Power project is 50 MW.

3. SHP’s can be constructed on rivers as well as irrigation canals

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 3 only

Answer: B

With reference to the Pratyaksha Hastaantarit scheme consider the following statements:

It is the world’s largest cash transfer program for farmers

2. It was launched as a direct benefit transfer scheme for subsidized electricity in agricultural backward areas

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: D

The Polavaram Reservoir being built to interlink Godavari and Krishna extends to which of the following states?

1. Anther Pradesh

3. Odisha

4. Chhattisgarh

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1, 2 and 3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: D

Consider the following statements regarding Coral Triangle bio-region:

1. It is a marring area located in the western Pacific Ocean

2. It contains the highest diversity of iridescent corals and marine plant species on Earth

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C