Competitive Exams Practice questions for Geography Part 7

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 131K)

With reference to pulses consider the following statements:

1. Production of Gram is the highest among all pulses produced in India

2. Precipitate availability of pulses increased marginally since 1950s

3. All pulses are chiefly grown as Rabi crops

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: A

Which among the following activities belong to the Quaternary activities in the service sector of the

1. Consultancy

2. Medical Tourism

3. Research and Development

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 3 only

Answer: D

With reference to the recently launched Nai Manzil Scheme consider the following statements:

1. This scheme is launched by Ministry of Human Resource Development

2. It aims to provide bridge courses through distance education as also training on skill development

3. The scheme intends to cover drop out students between the age group of 17 to 35.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) None

Answer: B

With reference to Titanium Sponge’, which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. It has been used extensively for space and defence applications but can also be used in orthopedic implants because of its biocompatibility

2. Recently, DRDO has taken the initiative to set up Titanium Sponge Plant (TSP) in the country ot meet the requirements in strategic areas.

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: B

Consider the following pairs:

Indian Ocean lsland Country

1. Diego Garcia: Australia

2. Mannar: India

3. Coco lsland: Myanmar

4. Reunion lsland: France

Which of the above given pairs is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 3 and 4 only

(c) 4 only

(d) 2, 3 and 4 only

Answer: B

Which of the following is/are the advantages of Green manure crops?

1. They keep nutrients from leaching down beyond the reach of crops

2. They help legumes fix nitrogen in their root nodules

3. They deter weeds even without the use of harmful herbicides

4. They protect soil from erosion

5. They can aid in soil tilling

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1, 2 and 4 only

(b) 2 and 4 only

(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

Answer: D

Which of the following trenches is not located in the Pacific Ocean?

(a) Tonge Trench

(b) Mariana Trench

(c) Puero Rico Trench

(d) Kamchatka Trench

Answer: C

Which of the following set of cities do not have the same time zone?

(a) Washington DC, Lima and Panama

(b) Athens Jerusalem and Pretoria

(c) Moscow Baghdad and Nairobi

(d) Jakarta Pyongyang and Tokyo

Answer: D

Mediterranean agriculture is primarily characterized by highly specialized form of commercial agriculture including viticulture, orchard farming along with other farming practices. Which of the below mentioned regions show greater prospects for practicing this form of agriculture?

1. Central Chile

2. North eastern South Africa

3. Northern California

4. Southern Congo

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2, 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: A

Which of the following statements is/are considered as the reasons for rapid growth of industries in western European countries?

1. Well-developed canal system covering nearly all West European countries

2. A canal on Don River connects Germany and Turkey thus promoting overall trade

3. Plenty of port cities improves prospect of trade with North America

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: C